logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

October, 2021
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 10/23/2021  11:50 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in October

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Friday, October 1

8pm, Roomful of Blues, Caffe Lena

7-10pm, David Gleason, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Armen Donelian with Don Mikkelsen, Gateways Inn

8pm, Stephane Wrembel, The Linda

9pm-1am, Darren Lyons Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7:30pm, Northampton Jazz Fest

5:15pm, Jazz for a Cause wsg Tim Coakley, Pine Hills Library, 517 Western Ave, Albany

5-8pm, Musicats Duo, Red's Restaurant, 12005 NY-9W, Coxsackie

 back to top

Saturday, October 2

7-10pm, David Gleason, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Jeanne Laurin & John Sauer, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

11:30am-9:30pm, Northampton Jazz Fest

3-6pm, Jeanne O'Connor, Sabba Vineyard

6pm, Richard Genest, Wayne Hawwkins, Michael Benedict, Mike Lawrence & Nathan Schied, Taj Mahal Restaurant

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

back to top

Sunday, October 3

11am-2pm, Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

12pm, Teresa Broadwell Quartet, The Crossings

7pm, Saints of Swing The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Mike Lamkin & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church

1-5pm, Joe Finn Trio, Sabba Vineyard

 back to top

Monday, October 4

6:30-8:30pm, Dan Sales, John Colonna & Evan Jagels, Origins Café

8:30pm, Two Sisters, Inc, Quinn's

ack to top

Tuesday, October 5

11:30a,-1:30pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, SUNY Cobleskill, Cobleskill, NY

8pm, Jazz Faculty Concert, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY

 back to top

Wednesday, October 6

7:30pm, Melissa Aldana Quartet, Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall at Williams

6:30-8:30pm, Trilpe Play, Origins Cafe

 back to top

Thursday, October 7

6:30-9:30pm, Vinnie Martucci, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Seigel, Aroma Thyme Café

6-9pm, Kris Allen Trio, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Jody Shayne & Jason Emmond, Shmaltz Brewing Co

 back to top

Friday, October 8

7-10pm, Chris Dollard, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Francesca Tanksley, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Chad McLaughlin Trio, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-8:30pm, Evan Jagels, Dan Sales & John Colonna, Origins Cafe

 back to top

Saturday, October 9

10am-2pm, Musicats Duo, Beer Diviner, 243 Bly Hollow Rd, Petersburg, NY7-10pm, David Gleason, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Wanda Houston Band, Gateways Inn

7:30pm, Mary LaRose Ensemble: "Out Here - Music of Eric Dolphy," Instutute for the Musiccal Arts, 65 Cape St (Rte 112), Goshen, MA [presented by Pioneer Valley Jazz Shares]

7-10pm, Jimmy Madison & Friends, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Out of the Box, 9 Maple Ave

1-5pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Sabba Vineyard

12-2pm, TS Jazz Duo, Stable Gate Farms & Winery

6pm, Richard Genest & Doug Chilton, Taj Mahal Restaurant

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, October 10

11am-3pm, jazz brunch with Peter Einhorn Trio, Bearsville Theater

11am-2pm, Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Tim Olsen, First Reformed Church

1-5pm, Franklin Micare, Sabba Vineyard

 back to top

Monday, October 11

 back to top

Tuesday, October 12

8-10pm, Erik Lawrence, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

 back to top

Wednesday, October 13

 back to top

Thursday, October 14

6:30-7:30pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, Central Park Middle School, 421 Elm St, Schenectada

6-9pm, Kris Allen Trio, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

7pm, Samirah Evans & Her Handsome Devils, Hawks & Reed Ballrooom, 289 Main St, Greenfield, MA (presented by Vermont Jazz Center)

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Lee Russo, Mike Novakowski & Jason Emmond, Shmaltz Brewing Co back to top

Friday, October 15

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes Chophouse

8pm Jake Shimabukuro, The Egg

6-9pm, Armen Donelian with Aron Caceres & David Jimanez, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney with Earl Davis, Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Brian Patneaude Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30pm,Jason Robinson Harmonic Constituent, Northampton Arts Trust, 33 Hawley St, Northampton, MA [presented by Pioneer Valley Jazz Shares]

6:30-8:30pm, Evan Jagels & Loren Daniels, Origins Cafe

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Keith Pray & Mike Novakowski, Shmaltz Brewing Co

 back to top

Saturday, October 16

7-9pm, Wes Brown Trio with Jill Connolly, Bascom Lodge

7-10pm, Joe Barna & The Funky Nuggets, Beer Diviner, 243 Bly Hollow Rd, Cherry Plain, NY

8pm, Hot Club of Saratoga with Julia Posin, Caffe Lena

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes Chophouse 

8pm, Joe Morris & Mat Maneri, Howland Cultural Center

7pm, Orrin Evans Trio, "A Love Supreme: The Music of Alice & John Coltrane", Hudson Hall

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-8:30pm, On the Spot Trio, Origins Café

1-5pm, Joe Finn, Sabba Vineyard

6pm, Richard Genest & Doug Chilton, Taj Mahal Restaurant

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, October 17

11am-2pm, Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

3pm, Hartwick College Music Faculty plays Bolling's Picnic Suite, Cooperstown United Methodist Church, 66 Chestnut St, Coopertown, NY

7pm, Thana Alexa, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius, Brian Melick & Mike Lawrence, First Reformed Church

11am-2pm, Pete Levin, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Pearl Moon

1-5pm, Jon LeRoy, Sabba Vineyard

5-8pm, Cliff Brucker's New Circle Trio and Kaitlin Fay, Stoney's Grill

10am-2pm, Musicats Duo, Schenectady Green Market

 back to top

Monday, October 18

7-10pm, Chris Pasin Quartet, Mission Bar

8:30pm, Pete Levin Trio, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, October 19

8-10pm, Nick hetco, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

 back to top

Wednesday, October 20

5-8pm, Peter Einhor, Chris Pasin & Lou Pappas, Keegan Ales, 20 St James St, Kingston, NY

 back to top

Thursday, October 21

6-9pm, Kris Allen Trio, Gateways Inn [presented by BerkshiresJazz]

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

8:30-10pm, Matt Niedbalski Trio featuring Dylan Canterbury, Park Theater

7:30pm, Pete Malinverni & Gary Smulyan, Senate Garage [presented by Jazzstock]

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Lee Russo, Mike Novakowski & Jason Emmond, Shmaltz Brewing Co 

 back to top

Friday, October 22

7-10pm, Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Armen Donelian with Luke Franco, Gateways Inn [presented by BerkshiresJazz]

3:30-6:30pm, Chad McLoughlin/Cliff Brucker Trio, Home Range Winery

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Christine Spero, Panza's on Broadway

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Sketches of Influence, Shmaltz Brewing Co

 back to top

Saturday, October 23

7-10pm, Chris Dollard, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Samirah Evans & Matthew Dorko, Gateways Inn [presented by BerkshiresJazz]

7-10pm, Ron Horton Trio, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Joe Barna Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's on Broadway

1-5pm, Frankln Micare, Sabba Vineyard

6pm, Richard Genest & Doug Chilton, Taj Mahal Restaurant

8pm, Jay Clayton 80th birthday celebration with Ray Gallon Trio, Vermont Jazz Center

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, October 24

7pm, Folkfaces, Caffe Lena

11am-2pm, Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg & Bill Delaney, First Reformed Church

6-9pm, Ted Rosenthal: Rhapsody in Gershwin, Gateways Inn [presented by BerkshiresJazz]

12-3pm, Pete Levin Trio, Millstream Tavern

5:30-8:30pm, Sinatra & Friends, Panza's on Broadway

1-5pm, Joe Finn & Jon LeRoy, Sabba Vineyard

 back to top

Monday, October 25

8:30pm, Adam Lane Trio, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, October 26

 back to top

Wednesday, October 27

7pm, Cap Region Thomas Edison Hall of Fame ceremony honoring Skip Parsons, Eberly Brothers,  et al; see tinyurl.com/7s5jcsyr, Unversal Preservaton Hall

 back to top

Thursday, October 28

6-9pm, Kris Allen Trio, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Sketches of Influence, Shmaltz Brewing Co

7:30pm, Postmodern Jukebox, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

 back to top

Friday, October 29

7-10pm, Jeanne Ouderkirk, Dukes Chophouse

6-9pm, Armen Donelian & Chris Pasin, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Vinnie Martucci, Rich Syarcuse & Jeff Siegel, Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Noreen Pratt, Panza's on Broadway

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna with Sketches of Influence, Shmaltz Brewing Co back to top

Saturday, October 30

7:30pm,Orrin Evans Trio,  Community Music School, 127 State St, Springfield, MA [presented by Pioneer Valley Jazz Shares]

7-10pm, Jeanne Ouderkirk, Dukes Chophouse

9pm-1am, Jason Emmond Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Brian Halliday, Panza's on Broadway

6pm, Richard Genest with Jazz for a Cause, Taj Mahal Restaurant

7:30pm, Glenn Miller Orchestra, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, October 31

11am-3pm, jazz brunch with Donna Trunzo, Steve Raleigh & Jim Curtin, Bearsville Theater

11am-2pm, Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

7pm, Orrin Evans Trio, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Cliff Brucker, First Reformed Church

12-3pm, Pete Levin, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Millstream Tavern

back to top