logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

January, 2022
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 01/12/22  5:45 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in January (fix link)

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. 
For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Saturday, January 1

 back to top

Sunday, January 2

11am-2pm, brunch with Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Wayne Hawkins & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church

 back to top

Monday, January 3

7-10pm, Don Mikkelson, Benny Kohn, Andy Wrba, Conor Meehan, Mission Gastropub

8:30pm, Two Sisters Inc with Dave Sewelson, Claire Daly, Dave Hofstra & Michael Sarin, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, January 4

8-10pm, David Gilmore, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

 back to top

Wednesday, January 5

 back to top

Thursday, January 6

7-10pm, Bill Ware, Pete Levin, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Bearsville Theater

8pm, Louis Prima Jr & The Witnesses, The Colony

7pm, Sarah Perrotta's "Blue to Gold" album release, The Falcon Main Stage

7-10pm, Jason Ennis & Gregg August, Gateways Inn

back to top

Friday, January 7

7-10pm, Bobby MacVeety, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, 9 Maple Ave

 back to top

Saturday, January 8

7-10pm, Joe Rose & Rob Putnam Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Chad McLoughlin Trio, 9 Maple Ave

 back to top

Sunday, January 9

11am-2pm, brunch with Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

7pm, Kenny Werner Trio, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Kevin Carey, Mike Lawrence & Lance Comer, First Reformed Church

 back to top

Monday, January 10

7-10pm, Ted Levine, Bob Ferrier, Andy Wrba, Conor Meehan, Mission Gastropub

8:30pm, , Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, January 11

 back to top

Wednesday, January 12

5:30-8:30pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, 110 Grill

 back to top

Thursday, January 13

7-10pm, Jason Ennis & Natalia Bernal Gateways Inn

8pm, The Bad Plus, Universal Preservation Hall

 back to top

Friday, January 14

7pm, Jeremy Baum's JB3 Trio, The Falcon Main Stage

7-10pm, Mary Ann Palermo Quartet Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney with Earl Davis, Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Rick Rosoff Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

 back to top

Saturday, January 15

7-10pm, Sheri Buxton Trio, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Sunday, January 16

11am-2pm, brunch with Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

7pm, Kevin Hays & Eddie Henderson, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg & Bill Delaney, Tim Coakley, First Reformed Church

 back to top

Monday, January 17

7-10pm, Michael Junlins, Charlie Tokarz, Andy Wrba, Conor Meehan, Mission Gastropub

8:30pm, MLK Day with Ray Blue, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, January 18

8-10pm, TBA, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

 back to top

Wednesday, January 19

5:30-8:30pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, 110 Grill

 back to top

Thursday, January 20

7-10pm, Kris Allen & Matt DeChamplain, Gateways Inn

8:30pm, Matt Niedbalski Trio with Adam Siegel, Park Theater

 back to top

Friday, January 21

7-10pm, Peg Delaney, Dukes Chophouse

7-10pm, Jeanne Laurin & Joh Sauer, Gateways Inn

9pm, Antonio Hart Quartet, Mohonk Mountain House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Brian Halliday, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Saturday, January 22

7-10pm, Pamela Knowles Quartet, Gateways Inn

10:30am, Vinnie Martucci Trio, Mohonk Mountain House

3pm, Darmon Meader Trio, Mohonk Mountain House

9pm, Frank Wess Tribute Show with Scott Robinson Octet, Mohonk Mountain House

9pm-1am, Dylan Canterbury Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Sunday, January 23

11am-2pm, brunch with Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

7pm, Kenny Werner Trio, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with TBA, First Reformed Church

10:30am, Parlor Games Jam Session, Mohonk Mountain House

3pm, Eddy Davis Tribute Show with Jon Kellso's EarRegulars, Mohonk Mountain House

9pm, Raina Sokkolov-Gonzalez, Mohonk Mountain House

 back to top

Monday, January 24

7-10pm, Peter McEachrn, Kris Allen, Andy Wrba, George Schuller, Mission Gastropub

10:30am, Pete Mallinverni Trio, Mohonk Mountain House

8:30pm, Iris Ornig Quartet, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, January 25

 back to top

Wednesday, January 26

5:30-8:30pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, 110 Grill

 back to top

Thursday, January 27

7-10pm, Kris Allen & Zaccai Curtis, Gateways Inn

7:30pm, Laura Roth & Hui Cox feat Mike Clark, Essiet Okon Essiet & Ray Agnew, Park Theater

 back to top

Friday, January 28

7-10pm, Musicats Duo (Bill Hoeprich & 'Azzaam Hameed), Bye-i Brewery

7-10pm, Wanda Houston Band, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8pm, Hipster Assassins, Universal Preservation Hall

 back to top

Saturday, January 29

7-10pm, Samirah Evans & Dave Smith Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Pete Sweeney Trio, 9 Maple Ave

 back to top

Sunday, January 30

11am-2pm, brunch with Dylan Perrillo Trio, City Beer Hall

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Wayne Hawkins, Mike Lawrence & Nathan Schied, First Reformed Church

 back to top

Monday, January 31

7-10pm, Ted Levine, Bob Ferrier, Andy Wrba, Conor Meehan, Mission Gastropub

8-10:30pm, Robert Kopec's Alt 9 Nonet, Quinn's

 back to top