logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

December, 2017
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 12/29/17  11:55 PM

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in December

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Friday, December 1

 

8-11pm, swing dance: Gals Who Play Jazz, Albany Elks Lodge 

7pm, Kitchen Jazz, Arthur's Market

7-10pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Beth Rose with Rob Kelly, Jeff Stevens & Jay Bradley, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Diamond Club Grill

5:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse


7:30-10:30pm,
Mike Thornton, Tom Kohl & Fran Tokarz, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

8-11pm, Curley/Lamb NuSoulJaz Trio, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, A3, Provence

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ernie Apisa, Spindles

8pm, VJC Big Band with Kevin Mahogany & Dave Stryker, Vermont Jazz Center

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, December 2

5:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Barbara Ween, Gateways Inn

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, Christine & Elliot Spero, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Charles Cornell Trio, Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

7:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ryan Patrick, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio

10:30am, Youth Jazz Ensemble; 11:15am, Blue Note Ensemble; 12pm, Latin jazz Ensemble; 12:45pm, VJC Sextet; 1:30pm, VJC Afro-Caribbean Percussion Ensemble; 2pm, Jazz Ukulele Ensemble; 2:30pm, NMH Stage Band & NMH Jazz Combo; 3:30pm, Soubrette Jazz Choir, Vermont Jazz Center

8pm, "The Healing Edge" with Williams Jazz Ensemble, Chapin Hall at Williams College


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30-10pm,
Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, December 3

5-7pm, Chris Pason, Patricia Dalton, Armen Donelian & John Menegon, Catskill Community Center, 344 Main St, Catskill, NY 518-945-2669

11am, Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, David Amram's 87th Birthday Celebration, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Nat Phipps Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

1-4pm, Chris Pasin, Armen Donelian & John Menegon, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

12-1:30pm, Reggie's Red Hot Feet Warmers, KeyBank; 2-4pm, Sonny & Perley, Muddaddy Flats; 4-7pm, Gals Who Play Jazz, Malt Room at Brown's; Troy's Victorian Stroll

 back to top

Monday, December 4

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, December 5

7pm, Chuck Lamb, Rich Syracuse, Jeff Siegel & Vic Juris, Caffè Lena

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

7pm, Small Jazz Ensembles, Brooks-Rogers Hall at Williams College

 back to top

Wednesday, December 6

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Roland Vazques Quintet, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72


7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Christine Spero & Mark Galeo, Pasta Pane

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, December 7

6pm, Ed Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Phil Allen & Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

7pm, Williams Jazz repertory Ensemble, Brooks-Rogers Hall at Williams College

 back to top

Friday, December 8

7-10pm, Mike Dimin Duo, Athos Restaurant

8-10:30pm, David Reed Duo, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Michael Benedict & Dave Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Mark Kelso, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Chordial Quartet, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Terry Gordon Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

9pm-12am, Hot Club of Saratoga, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed & Rossevelt, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, Christine & Elliot Spero, Provence

5pm, Keith Pray, Rob Aronstein, Mike Lawrence & Andrew Hearn + Schenectady students, Robb Alley at Proctors

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & Larry Gravette, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ernie Apisa, Spindles

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Noreen Pratt, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, December 9

6:30-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Tap Room

5:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse
9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Lara Tupper, Gateways Inn

7-9:30pm, Chris Pasin & Friends, release of CD "Baby It's Cold Outside", Hudson Opera House

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, Jeff Nania, Provence

8pm, Brubeck Brothers Quartet, Rosendale Café

7:30pm, One-Eyed Cat, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Graeme Francis Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ryan Patrick, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio

6:30pm, Chuck Lamb & Ria Curley, Thirsty Owl

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, December 10

2-4pm, Gals Who Play Jazz, East Greenbush Library, 10 Community Way, E. Greenbush

7:30pm, Victor Wooten Trio, The Egg

8pm, Sexmob's "Cultural Capital", Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Dave Gleason, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

3pm, ESYO Youth Jazz Orchestra & ESYO Repertory Jazz Orchestra, Massry Center for the Arts

6:30-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Chuck Lamb & Ria Curley, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

6pm, John LeRoy Trio, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, December 11

6:30pm, Melody Makers Big Band Holiday Concert, Calgary Episcopal Church, 86 Lakehill Rd, Burnt Hills

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, December 12

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, December 13

6:30-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Jazz Sessions with host Doug Weiss (sign up & sit in), Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72
7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, JECCO Duo, Pizza Bar at Johnny's, 433 Sate St, Schenectady

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn, Pasta Pane

7-10pm, Teri Roiger, Mark Sziuba, Vinnie Martucci, John Menegon Jeff Siegel + SUNY New Paltz Jazz Ensembles, Senate Garage

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, December 14

6pm, Ed Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Latin Jazz Express "The Music of Tito Puente!", Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, Michael DiAngelis, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, JECCO Duo, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, December 15


7-10pm, Patricia Dalton & the Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Azzaam Hameed, Dukes ChopHouse


7:30-10:30pm, Mary Ann Palermo & First Take, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Pete Sweeney Trio, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

6-9pm, Upstate Dance Band, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Dave Fisk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ernie Apisa, Spindles

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, December 16

5:30-9:30pm, JECCO Trio, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

7-9pm, Joe McPhee & Billy Stein, Hudson Valley Vinyl, 267 Main St, Beacon, NY 845-765-1411

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

6-9pm, Bronte Roman, Provence

8pm, Frank Vignloa Trio, Rosendale Café 6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Roux Restaurant

7:30pm, Breakin' Up The House, Sake Steak House

2pm & 7pm, The Nutcracker, Sweet and Swingin' Lamb/Curley Quintet; a fusion of tap, jazz, African and ballet, Saratoga Springs High School, 1 Blue Streak Blvd, Saratoga Springs

 9pm-12am, Joe Barna Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ryan Patrick, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30-10pm,
Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, December 17

8pm, Eliot Zigmund Quartet, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg Delaney Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6:30-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, John Stowell & Chris Pasin, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

6pm, Hudson River Jazz Quartet, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, December 18

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, December 19

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, December 20

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72
7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Fresh, Pasta Pane

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

6:30-9:30pm, Panza's Jingle Bell Jam, Panza's

 back to top

Thursday, December 21

6pm, Ed Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, bigBANG, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Kylie Hotaling Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Troy Kitchen

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Friends, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, December 22

7-10pm, Take Two Trio, Athos Restaurant

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Jerry Marotta, Fran Tokarz & special guest, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse


7:30-10:30pm, Lara Tupper & Bobby Sweet
Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Sorrentino, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzzaam Hameed, Provence canceled

6-9pm, Mike Gapp, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Joe Finn Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ernie Apisa, Spindles

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

8pm, Joey Thmas Big Band, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Nat Phipps, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30- 9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, December 23

7-10pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Diamond Club Grill

5:30pm, George Muscatello, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Jeremy Baum's "Charlie Brown Christmas", Falcon Underground

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Lisa Kanter, Gateways Inn

8pm, John Pizzarelli Quartet with Catherine Russell "Billie & Blue Eyes," Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet,9 Maple Ave

9pm-midnight, Kaitlyn Fay Trio Jazz Holiday Show, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Kitchen Jazz, Provence

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ryan Patrick, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30- 9:30pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, December 24

11am, KJ Denhert's Holiday Brunch, Falcon Main Stage

11pm, jazz vespers with Nat Phipps, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6:30-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, December 25

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, December 26

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, December 27

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Syracuse/Siegel Duo with Mala Waldron, Catskill Mountain Pizza Co

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Glass Tavern, 115 Saratoga Rd #140, Schenectady, 518-952-7443

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72
7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Jon LeRoy, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, December 28

6pm, Ed Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse
8pm, Charlie Hunter & Friends, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Kaitlin Fay Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Wee-B3, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, December 29

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Eric Person, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Michael Musillami & Rich Syracuse, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Jeff Nania, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Miss Rene Bailey's "Old Songs", Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Bill Cash Duo, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Paul Borrello, Grappa '72

6pm, dance lesson; 7pm, Lucky 5, The Linda

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

 9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, Jazz Connection, Provence

6-9pm, Andy Baker, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Kevin Grudecki Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ernie Apisa, Spindles

7-10pm, Bronte Roman, Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Henry Ray & Les Kurtz, Tannery Pond Community Center, 228 Main St, North Creek, 518-251-2505

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30- 9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, December 30

6:30-9:30pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Diamond Club Grill

5:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Don Mikkelson, Matt Downing, Jonathan Talbot & Kip Beacco, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Green Wolf Brewing Co, 315 Main St, Middleburgh, 518-827-6444

-6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, Christine Spoe, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Scott Bassinson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Ryan Patrick, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30- 9:30pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, December 31

8pm-12am, The Colbys with Bev Rohlehr, Castle Street Café (reservations only)

9pm, Glen David Andrews, Club Helsinki Hudson

11am, Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Wayne HawkinsFirst Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Rich Hommel & The Biocentrics, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Jazz Vibes Quartet-Town of Bethlehem NYE celebration, Delmar Reformed Church, 386 Delaware Ave, Delmar

6:30-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Michael Panza & Charles Cornell, Panza's

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

9pm, The Chronicles, Proctors

7-10pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

6-9pm, Pat Viglucci, Roux Restaurant

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10pm-1am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein Trio, Wishing Well Restaurant

back to top