logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |
Take our survey, please 

Sign up for news of APFJ concerts and other jazz events

December 2018 ►

November, 2018

You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this
page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 11/18/18  1:00 AM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

Jazz Festivals in November

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Thursday, November 1

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Alta Havana, JazzBar at SPAC (Free, but you must register here)

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

5:30-9pm, , Pasta Pane  

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, November 2

7:30pm, Anat Cohen Quartet, A Place for Jazz Concert Series.

8-11pm, swing dance: Graham Tichy & The New Lowdown, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30-9:30pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Athos Restaurant

7:30-9pm, "Cabinet of Dr Caligari" with live orignal score by Chris Washburn's Rags & Roots, Fisher Center at Bard

8-10:30pm,  Chico Alvarez & Mauricio Smith with RAN KAN KAN, BeanRunner Café

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill


8pm, Julia Donnaruma Trio, Café Capriccio
5:30-9:30pm, Rob Lindquist, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, JB's Bugaloo Dance Party with Boom Boom Shake, Falcon Underground

7:30-10:30pm, Bobby & Lara, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Grappa '72

8pm, Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House


9pm-1am, Rick Rosoff Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Rob Putnam, Rob Kelly, Jeff Steves & Jay Bradley, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, , Provence

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, Fresh, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Dave Fisk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, George Krakat, Stockade Inn


7:30-9pm, Veronica Klaus with Lecco Morris Trio, Ten Broeck Mansion Tickets at https://tinyurl.com/y8cd6lla

8pm, Emerging Artists Festival, Vermont Jazz Center


6-10pm, Roger Held, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, November 3

8-10:30pm, Valerie Capers Quartet, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Green Wolf Farm Brewery, 315 Main St, Middleburg, NY

7-10pm, Rob Scheps/Francesca Tanksley Quartet, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6-8:30pm, Zach Ferraro, Mediterranean Bistro, 394 Main St, Catskill, NY

9pm-1am, Scott Bassinson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Rich Syracuse & Mike Musillami, Number 10

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Bob Vandetta, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

8pm, Shtreiml, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, The New Edge, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Emerging Artists Festival, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, November 4

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

4-7pm, Main St Jazz Quartet, Beekman Arms

7pm, Shtreiml, Caffe Lena

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Pedro Giraudo Sextet "An Argentinian in New York," Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

2pm, Union College Jazz Ensemble, Taylor Music Center at Union College

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant 


10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-1

4pm, Ted Rosenthal Trio, Woodstock Playhouse

 back to top

Monday, November 5

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Chow, George Muscatello, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

1:50-2:55pm, Sextet plays Modrn Sounds ('60s to the present), Taylor Music Center at Union College

 back to top

Tuesday, November 6

8pm, Gypsy Swing party & jam with Ian Peña & Hot Club of Saratoga, Caffe Lena

5:30pm, Melody Makers Big Band, O'Rourke Middle School, 173 Lake Rd,

Burnt Hills

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, November 7

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-8pm, Joe Finn, People's Pub

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, Allen Hastead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, November 8

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

 

5:30-9
pm, , Pasta Pane
 

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Cliff & Tree, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, November 9


6:30-9:30pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

8-10:30pm,  Rob Scheps/Tony Jefferson Quartet, BeanRunner Café

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Dukes ChopHouse/a>

8pm, Brighton Beat, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House


9pm-1am, Eric Walentowicz, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, David Reed Trio, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

6-9pm, Zach Ferrara & Romario Ferreira, Provence/a>

8pm, Shiri Zorn/George Muscatello Quartet, Putnam Place

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, Take 2 Trio, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Matt Niedbalski Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, November 10

8-10:30pm,  Hot House Latin Jazz Ensemble, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

6:30-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Tap Room

7:30pm, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes with Larry Ham & Jeff "Seige" Seigel, Conkling Hall

5:30-9:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

9pm-12am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Rob Putnam & Pete Putnam, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Nancy Tierney & The Boys, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

9pm-1am, Arch Stanton Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, GypZBilly Duo, Number 10

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Breakin' Up The House, Sake Japanese Steak House

7pm, Chris Pasin Sextet "Ornettiquette" CD release, Sanctuary for Independent

9pm-12am, J.B. & the Funky Nuggets, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

8pm, Bobby Previte's Double Trio, Club Helsinki

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

11am, Pete Levin & Co; 8pm, Roland Vazquez Nonet, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Scott Bassinson, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, November 11


12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

3:30-7:30pm, Fund raiser for Empire State Aerosciences Museum with Georgie Wonders Orchestra, Andrews Sisters* & Frank Sinatra* (*sound-alikes), Water's Edge Lighthouse, 2 Freemans Bridge Rd, Glenville, Tickets: 518-377-2191

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant 

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-1

 back to top

Monday, November 12

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Chow, George Muscatello, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

7pm, University Jazz Ensemble, UAlbany Preforming Arts Center  

back to top

Tuesday, November 13

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio + Valery Ponomarev, Caffe Lena

 back to top

Wednesday, November 14

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, John Esposito & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

7pm, Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Caffe Lena

9pm, Emilio Martins, Peter Einhorn, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

8pm, John Medeski's Mad Skillet, Cohoes Music Hall

8pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: Sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72
6-8pm, Joe Finn, People's Pub

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, , Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, November 15


8pm, Kevin Quinn's Protocol, Falcon
Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

8:30-9:30pm, Bobby Previte's Blueprints, HiLo Café

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

5:30-9pm, , Pasta Pane

9pm-12am, Zach Ferrara Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Kyle Hotaling, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, November 16


6:30-9:30pm, Roben-Kosek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet with Chris Pasin, Café Capriccio

9pm, Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Club Helsinki Hudson

5:30-9:30pm, Lecco Morris, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla & Mike Schiffer, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Fresh, Grappa '72

7:30pm, College of St Rose Jazz Ensemble, Massry Center for the Arts

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Group, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

8pm, Lori Wilner with Peter Tomlinson Trio, Rosendale Café

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Quartet, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton, Stockade Inn

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top

Saturday, November 17

8-10:30pm,  Albert Ahlf's Ahlfabet Jazz Band, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & Jazz Colleagues, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Teresa Broadwell, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Mark Usvolk Quartet with Steven Frieder, Peter Tomlinson & Bob Meyer, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

9pm-1am, Pete Sweeney Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Jaane Doe, Number 10

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Peg Delaney Duo, Panza's

6-9pm, Kitchen Jazz, Provence

7-10pm, Rob Putnam & Mike Sacco, Rainbow Restaurant

8pm, Lucky 5, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, Sake Japanese Steak House

7:30pm, Ryan Keberle & Catharsis, Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

8pm, BOPITUDE featuring Ray Vega, Van Dyck

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, November 18

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

4-7pm, Al Wolcott Jazz Trio, Beekman Arms

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Theo Bleckmann & Ben Monder Duo, Falcon Main Stage

4-6pm, Thanksgiving Vespers: Wayne Hawkins Trio, Nat Phipps Trio, Peg Delaney Group, Honoring Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11-2pm, Sonny & Perley, Reel Seafood Company

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant 

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-1

4pm, Bop Island Big Band - Music of Slide Hampton, Woodstock Playhouse

 back to top

Monday, November 19

7 & 8:30pm, Shiri Zorn, Phil Chow, George Muscatello, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, November 20

 back to top

Wednesday, November 21

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Erik Lawrence, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-8pm, Joe Finn, People's Pub

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, , Vintage House

back to top

Thursday, November 22

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm, Teresa Broadwell Quartet, Otesage Resort Hotel  

5:30-9pm, , Pasta Pane  

6-9pm, Andrea Scow, Provence

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Friday, November 23


6:30-9:30pm, Take Two Trio, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet with Adam Siegel, Café Capriccio

5:30-9:30pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Walker Adams, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Gateways Inn 6:30-9:30pm, Esprit Lounge, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Myers Toigo Duo, Number 10

6-9pm, Allen Hastead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

8-11pm, Sheila Jordan 90th Birthday Show!, Rosendale Café

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Peg Delaney Trio featuring Earl Davis, Stockade Inn

 

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, November 24

8-10:30pm,  Winard Harper & the Jeli Possee, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Misty Blues, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, , Number 10

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Chow, Kenny McCabe, Joe Giordano, Kevin Carey, Lou Smaldone, Joe Barna, Professor Java's

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

back to top

Sunday, November 25

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

4-7pm, Jeff Dimaio Jazz Trio, Beekman Arms

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

11am, Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Nate Wood's "fOUR," The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Chris Pasin, Larry Ham & Patricia Dalton, New York Restaurant

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant 

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-1

 back to top

Monday, November 26

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Chow, George Muscatello, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, November 27

 back to top

Wednesday, November 28

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Josh Connors & Bob Green, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Erica Lindsay, Francesca Tanksley, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel with Bard College Jazz Composition students, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-8pm, Joe Finn, People's Pub

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, , Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, November 29

6pm, Patricia Dalton & The Jazz Colleagues, fundraiser for Giving Circle Africa, Canfield Casino, 25 East Congress St, Saratoga Springs

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

 

5:30-9
pm, , Pasta Pane

Saratoga Victorian Stroll

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Duo, Speakeasy 518


7:30pm, Capital District Jazz presents: John Stowell, Kendra Shank & Mark Kleinhaut, Spring Street Gallery
(Advance tickets at https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3520374. Free tix for <18 yrs old; ask  at info@cdjazz.org)

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, November 30

 

6:30-9:30pm, Out of the Box, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Jeanne O'Connor & the New Standard, Caffe Lena

9pm, The Wiyos, Club Helsinki Hudson

7-9:30pm, Keith Pray Trio, Cock 'n Bull Restaurant

8pm, Brubeck Brothers Celebrate Dave Brubeck's Centennial, Cohoes Music Hall

5:30-9:30pm, TS Duo, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Jaane Doe & John Miller, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, A3, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist, 9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, , Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

7:30pm, Edmar Castaneda Trio, Proctors

6-9pm, Andrea Scow, Provence

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Quartet, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Bronte Roman, Stockade Inn

8pm, Williams Jazz Ensemble "To You," Chapin Hall at Williams College

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top