logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |
Take our survey, please 

Sign up for news of APFJ concerts and other jazz events

November 2017 ►

October, 2017
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 10/19/17  12:05 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in October

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Sunday, October 1

7pm, Appleseed Collective, Caffè Lena

11am, Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fi's, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Steve Slagle's Alto Manhattan Band, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Nat Phipps Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jazz on the Patio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Dave Gleason, Chris Pasin & Lew Scott, New York Restaurant

8pm, Misfit Jazz, One Caroline Street

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

6pm, New York Jazz Duo, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

1-4pm, Peter Einhorn, Lew Scott & Jeff Siegel, Twin Star Orchards, 155 N Ohioville Rd, New Paltz, 845-633-8657

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Monday, October 2

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, October 3

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio with Mike Moreno, Caffè Lena

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, October 4

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, , Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, October 5

8pm, Andy Stack's American Soup, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Open Mic Night, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Brian Patneaude & Matt Finck, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, October 6

7:30pm, Jackie Ryan/Shelly Berg Duo, A Place for Jazz Concert Series

8-11pm, swing dance: Bryan Brundige & His Piggly Wigglies, Albany Elks Lodge

7-10pm, Mike Diimin Duo, Athos Restaurant

6-9pm, Peter Einhorn & Lou Pappas, Bear Café

8-10:30pm, Robs Kelly & Putnam, Jeff Stevens & Jay Bradley, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Macintosh, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla Trio, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Paul Borello, Grappa '72

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival 

6-9pm,  Bronte Roman Trio, Provence

8pm, Crawfish Royale, Rosendale Café

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Carla metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

8pm, Alex Skolnick Trio, Van Dyke

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

8pm, Zivanai Masango and Pachedu, Chapin Hall at Williams College

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, October 7

7:30pm, Fred Hersch & Sullivan Fortner, Fisher Center at Bard College

8-10:30pm, David Reed, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Mike Benedict & Joe Finn, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, 4 of the Lucky 5, Gateways Inn

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, Pancho's Mexican Restaurant, 154 North St, Pittsfield, MA 413-499-2266

6:30-9:30pm, Artie Mozeik, Panza's

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

8pm, Joe Giardullo's Late 20th Century Quartet: Rhythm Matters, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, One-Eyed Cat, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Zac Cohen, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio

7:30pm, Christine Spero, Thirsty Owl

8pm, Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

10am-noon, Brian Patneaude Trio, Union St Harvest Fest at Tesoros Café, 1712 Union St, Schenectady

6-10pm, Roger Held, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, October 8

4-7pm, Charles Cornell Quartet, Swingtime Jazz Society concert at Panza's on Saratoga Lake. Call Ralph Rosenthal at (518) 393-8365 for reservations. 

11am, Pete Levin & Co, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Libor Šmoldas, Jay Anderson & Adam Nussbaum, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Take Two Trio, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, New York Restaurant

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

7:30pm, Teri Roiger & Judi Silvano with Pete Levin, John Menegon, Jeff Siegel & Jay Collins: Thelonius Monk 100th Birthday Celebration, Senate Garage. Click here for tickets which must be purchsed by 10/7.

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

7-10pm, Brian McCann, Spindles

back to top

Monday, October 9

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

1:50-2:55pm, Tim Olsen Band "A Century of Jazz," Emerson Auditorium at Union College

 back to top

Tuesday, October 10

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, October 11

6:30-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Ferenc Nemeth Trio, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

8-11pm, , Speakeasy 518

7pm, Makers 365 Creative Conversations including performance by Curly/Lamb Trio, Spring St Gallery, 110 Spring St, Saratga Springs, 518-587-6433

 back to top

Thursday, October 12

7:30-10:30pm, Open Mic Night, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Brian Patneaude & Matt Finck, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

Friday, October 13

7pm, Roben Kosek, Albany Railyard

7-10pm, Roben Kosek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

6-9pm, Peter Einhorn & Lou Pappas, Bear Café

8pm, Walter Donnaruma, Julia Donnaruma, Chris Pasin & Michael Bisio, Café Cappricio

8-10:30pm, The Colby's with Bev Rolehr, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Mike Lawrence, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton, The Egg

8pm, Samirah Evans with Charles Neville, Flavours of Maylasia, 75 North St, Pittsfield, MA

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Rich Hommel Duo, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Grappa '72

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist Group, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, Wayne Hawkins Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Piuano Bar, Spindles

7-10pm, Patti melita & Joe Finn, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Noreen Pratt, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, October 14

7-9pm, Peg & Bill Delaney with Brian Melick, Athens Cultural Center

8pm, Sal Maneri Quartet, Center for Performing Arts, 661 Route 308, Rhinebeck, 845-876-3080

7:30pm, Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience, Colonial Theatre

7-10pm, Fresh, Diamond Club Grill

5:30pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes ChopHouse

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Curley/Lamb Duo, Inn at Saratoga

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Charles Cornell Trio, Panza's

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

6-9pm, Kaitlyn Fay Trio, Provence

8pm, Lucky Five, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, Billy Voiers, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Jonathan Greene Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Mike Jenkins & Zac Cohen, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

8pm, Glen Miller Orchestra, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall


8pm, Tom Harrell Quartet, Vermont Jazz Center
6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, October 15

11am, Tony Jefferson & Groovocity, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Amina Figarova Project, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Peg Delaney Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

1-4pm, Armen Donelian, Chris Pasin & Lou Pappas, New York Restaurant

Pittsfield CityJAZZ Festival

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

5:30-7pm, Ornettiquette with Adam Siegel, Chris Pasin, John Menegon & Harvey Sorgen, St Paul's Lutheran Church, Fisk St & Broadway, Red Hook

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

6pm, Jon LeRoy Trio, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

7-10pm, Godd Things Band, Spindles

 back to top

Monday, October 16

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, October 17

7pm, Jazz Jam, Arthur's Market

8pm, Empire Jazz Orchestra, Taylor Auditorium at Schenectady County Comm College

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel Sextet with Feya Faku, Studley Hall at SUNY New Paltz,1 Hawk Dr, New Paltz

 back to top

Wednesday, October 18

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Latin Jazz Express + Cuboricus, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, October 19

8pm, Jeff"Siege" Siegel Sextet with Feya Faku, Avery Arts Center at Bard College

8pm, bigBANG, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Open Mic Night, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Schenectady City Music Departemnt Faculty Recital, Oneida Middle School, 1629 Oneida St, Schenctady

9pm-12am, Jeremy Mohney Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, October 20

7:30pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel Sextet with Feya Faku, A Place for Jazz Concert Series

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Athos Restaurant

6-9pm, Peter Einhorn & Lou Pappas, Bear Café

8pm, Michael Benedict's Jazz Vibes, Bennington Center for the Arts

1pm, Sonny & Perley, Bethlehem Library, 451 Delaware Ave, Delmar, 518-39-9314

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, JECCO Trio, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Lara & Bobby, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, A3, Grappa '72

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Artie Mozeik, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, Jazz Connection, Provence

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Dan Denette, Spindles

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

7:30pm, String Trio of New York, Morrison Hall Mansion at SUNY Orange, 115 South St, Middletown, NY, 845-341-4891

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Larry Finke, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, October 21

2pm, Faculty Concert: Music of Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn, Bito Hall at Bard College

7-10pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Diamond Club Grill

5:30pm, Dave Gleason & Brian Patneaude, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Paula Cole, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Lisa Kantor, Gateways Inn

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, Linda Harrison Trio, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio, 9 Maple Ave

9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & The New Standard, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

6-9pm, Nancy Duo, Provence

9:30am-1pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, Rennaisaance Restaurant, 820 Eastern Ave, Schenectady

5:30pm, Brian Patneaude & Dave Gleason, Rivers Casino, Schenectady

8pm, Sheila Jordan with Rob Scheps, Cameron Brown & Tony Jefferson, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Steak House

7pm, Melissa Aldana, Sanctuary for Independent Media

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Dustin DeLuke, Spindles

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, October 22

2-3pm, Gals Who Play Jazz, Bethlehem Public Library, 451 Delaware Ave, Delmar

8pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel Quintett with Feya Faku, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Scott Bassinson, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

1-4pm, Jay Collins, Pete Levin & Jesse Murphy, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-2pm, Sonny & Perley, Reel Seafood Co, 195 Wolf Rd, Colonie, 518-458-2608

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, October 23

 8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

back to top

Tuesday, October 24

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, October 25

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Jay Collins, Will Boulware, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72


7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, October 26

7:30-10:30pm, , Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Phil Allen Duo, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Shiri Zorn, George Muscatello & Brian Melick, Spring Street Gallery, 110 Spring St, Saratoga Springs, 518-587-6433

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jeff Nania Group, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, October 27

7-10pm, Patricia Dalton & the Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

6-9pm, Peter Einhorn & Lou Pappas, Bear Café

8-10:30pm, Jerry Marotta, Fran Tokarz & special guests, Castle Street Café

5:30pm, Michael Benedict & Scott Bassinson, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta hurricane relief concert for Puerto Rico, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, Mark Franklin & Jordana Franklin, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Groove Nouveau Trio, Grappa '72

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

8-11pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Stave Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, A3 Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, Phil Chow Trio, Speakeasy 51

7-10pm, Ryan Squaw Patrick, Spindles

7-10pm, Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, October 28

5:30pm, McIntosh, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Ed Palermo Big Band, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & JoAnne Redding, Gateways Inn

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Noreen Pratt, Panza's

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Breakin' Up The House, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Joe Barna Tr, Speakeasy 518

1:45-4:45pm, "Jazz for Lunch" Peter Einhorn & Friends, Station Bar & Curio


6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant
6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, October 29

3-5pm, Swing Docs, Beth Israel Synagogue, 2195 Eastern Parkway, Scheectady

11am, Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Giacomo Gates Trio, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, 'Azzaam Hameed; 7pm, Patneaude/Bassinson CD release performance, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, , Mouzon House

1-4pm, Chris Pasin, Rob Lindquist & Rich Syracuse, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

Noon-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

back to top

Monday, October 30

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, October 31

8pm, Jazzquerade!, Falcon Main Stage

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

back to top