logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

September, 2021
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 09/25/2021 6:45 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

Jazz Festivals in September

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Wednesday, September 1
6-9pm, Artie Mozeik, Panza's on Broadway

 

 back to top

Thursday, September 2

7pm, Emmeline, The Falcon Main Stage

5-8pm, Kyle Murray & Joe Rose, Gateways Inn

12-1:30pm, Joe Finn Quintet, Jazz on Jay

8pm, Dylan Perrilo Orchestra, The Linda

6-9pm, Mia Scirocco & Cliff Brucker, Stoney's Irish Grill

 back to top

Friday, September 3

6pm, Modern Times, Colony Café

7-10pm, David Gleason, Dukes Chophouse

7pm, Scott Sharrard & Friends: Celebrating the Music of Grant Green, The Falcon Main Stage

9pm-1am, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Nick Horace Duo, Panza's on Broadway

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well

 back to top

Saturday, September 4

7-10pm, David Gleason, Dukes Chophouse

7pm, Scott Petito's Modern Times, The Falcon Main Stage

7-10pm, Neil Alexander & Nail, Lydia's Café

8-10pm, Fred Hersch Trio, Maverick Concerts

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's on Broadway

3pm, Joe Finn & Michael Benedict, Sabba Vineyard

12-2pm, Roben Kossek Jazz & Blues, Stable Gate Farms & Winery

6-8pm, Richard Genest Band, Taj Mahal Restaurant

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, September 5

11am-3pm, jazz brunch with John Simon Trio, Bearsville Theater

7pm,Greystone Quartet, Egremont Barn

5-6pm, jazz vespers with 'Azzaam Hameed & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church

3:30-6:30pm, Chad McLoughlin/Cliff Brucker Trio, Home Range Winery

6-9pm, Sinatra & Friends: Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's on Broadway back to top

Monday, September 6

 back to top

Tuesday, September 7

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio plus Lucas Pino, Caffe Lena

 back to top

Wednesday, September 8

 back to top

Thursday, September 9

pm, Joan Osborne & Madeleine Peyroux, The Egg

5-8pm, Johnny Segella & Mike Schiffer, Gateways Inn

12-1:30pm, Maggie MacDougall & Bossamba, Jazz on Jay

 back to top

Friday, September 10

7-10pm, Christine Spero, Dukes Chophouse 

6-9pm, Ted Rosenthal Trio, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Saturday, September 11

Noon-8pm, Heard; Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes; CubaQuinto; Lao Tizer Band featuring Elliott Yamin; Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom, Albany Riverfront Jazz Festival

7-10pm, Christine Spero, Dukes Chophouse 

12-10pm, Lenox Jazz Stroll: Ray Anderson's Pocket Brass Band, Wanda Huston Band, Todd Reynolds, Armen Donelian Trio, Greystone Quartet, Nelson Patton, Jason Ennis Trio with Natalia Bernal, [presented by Berkshires Jazz]

7-10pm, Jazz Fourtet featuring Nancy Donnelly, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Matt Niedbalski Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, September 12

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Wayne Hawkins Trio, First Reformed Church

 back to top

Monday, September 13

7-10pm, Geoff Cunningham Quartet, Mission

8:30pm, Mike Dopazo Trio, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, September 14

6pm, Ashley Kahn: a Love Supreme, Hudson Hall

 back to top

Wednesday, September 15

 back to top

Thursday, September 16

6-8pm, ChantellMcFarland, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

12-1:30pm, Joshua Nelson Quartet, Jazz on Jay

8:30-10pm, Matt Niedbalski Trio featuring Nate Giroux, Park Theater

 back to top

Friday, September 17

7-10pm, Lecco Morris, Dukes Chophouse

8pm, Peter Bernstein, Larry Goldings & Bill Stewart, The Egg. NOTE: If you purchase tickets on line, put APFJ in the "Add Coupon" box. If you order by phone (518-473-1845), please mention APFJ.

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Diamond Club Grill

5-8pm, Jason Ennis & Mary Ann McSweeney, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Grappa'72 Restaurant

7-10pm, Bryan Brundige's Piggly Wigglies, Landis Arboretum, 174 Lape Rd, Essperance, NY, 518-875-6935

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

5-6:30pm, EricPerson, Opus 40

6:30-8:30pm, Trio LOCO, Origins Cafe

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well

 back to top

Saturday, September 18

7-10pm, Lecco Morris, Dukes Chophouse

5-8pm, Jeanne Laurin & John Sauer, Gateways Inn

8:15-9:15pm, Alex Torres y su Orquesta, Hardscrabble Festival, 7467 S.Broadway, Red Hook, NY

7pm, Brandee Younger Trio, "A Love Supreme: The Music of Alice & John Coltrane", Hudson Hall

7-10pm, David Lapato Quartet, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, 9 Maple Ave

5:30pm, workshop, 7:30pm, concert: Endless Field, Origins Cafe

7-10pm, Jason Anick Acoustic Trio, Park Theater

12-2pm, Chad McLoughlin/Cliff Brucker Trio, Stable Gate Winery, 12 Linda Way, Castleton-on-Hudson, NY

7:30pm, Joe Barna & Sketches of Influence, Strand Theatre

6pm, Richard Genest, Wayne Hawwkins, Mike Lawrence & Tim Coakley, Taj Mahal Restaurant

8pm,Peter Bernstein, LarryGoldings & Bill Stewart, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, September 19

7-9pm, Wes Brown Trio with Jill Connolly, Bascom Lodge

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg & Bill Delaney + TBA, First Reformed Church

3-4pm, Alex Torres y su Orquesta, Frederick Allen Elks Lodge, 69 Beekamn St, Saratoga Springs,NY

11am-2pm, jazz brunch with Bryan Brundige, Tyler Giroux & Dylan Perillo, Origins Cafe

3-7pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Sabba Vineyard

5-8pm, Cliff Brucker's New Circle trio, Stoney's Grill

 back to top

Monday, September 20

7-10pm, Don Mikkelson/Charlie Tokarz Quintet, Mission

8:30pm, Eric Person's Music of Ronald Shannon Project, Quinn's

 back to top

Tuesday, September 21

 back to top

Wednesday, September 22

8pm, Christoph Irniger Trio + Michaël Attias, Howland Cultural Center

5-8pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, 110 Grill/Latham

6:30-8:30pm, Evan Jagels & Amar Sastry, Origins Cafe

 back to top

Thursday, September 23

6-8pm, Chantell McFarland, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

12-1:30pm, Awan Rashad Quartet, Jazz on Jay

7:30pm, CD release-Sharp 5: Terri Roiger, John Menegon, Nanny Assis, Pete Levin, Jeff Siegel, Senate Garage [presented by Jazzstock]

 back to top

Friday, September 24

8pm, Shamarr Allen & The Underdawgs, Caffe Lena

7-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Dukes Chophouse

5-8pm, Jason Ennis & Natalia Bernal, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Pou Pappas & Pete Sweeney, Grappa'72 Restaurant

3:30-6:30pm, Chad McLoughlin/Cliff Brucker Trio, Home Range Winery

10am, Béla Fleck, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, et al, Mass MoCA

4:30-6:30pm,  Alex Torres y su Orquesta, Middleburgh Central School lawn,  Middleburgh, NY

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Group, 9 Maple Ave

7:30pm, Christoph Irniger Trio wsg Michaël Attias, Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls, MA [presented by Pioneer Valley Jazz Shares]

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well

 back to top

Saturday, September 25

7-9pm, Ed Cherry, Barnstock

8pm, Bruce Katz Band, The Colony

7-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Dukes Chophouse

5-8pm, Pamela Knowles Trio, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Shiri Zorn, George Muscatello & Peter O'Brien, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Pete Sweeney Trio, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's on Broadway

3-4pm, Alex Torres y su Orquesta, Schenectady City Hall, Schenectady, NY

12-2pm, Tarik Shah Jazz, Stable Gate Farms & Winery

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well

 back to top

Sunday, September 26

1-4pm, Georgie Wonders Band & Dance Fire Studio, Altamont Vineyard & Winery, 3001 Furbeck Rd, Altamont

11am, Peter Levin Trio, Bearsville Theater

7-9pm, Michael Benedict Trio, Bascom Lodge

7pm, Ferenc Nemeth with Massimo Bioclati & Dayna Stephens, The Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Max Caplan & Nathan Schied, First Reformed Church

12-3pm, jazz brunch with Pat Bianchi & Carmen Intorre Jr, Millstream Tavern

4-6pm, A Tree Grows with Don Byron, Opus 40

11am-2pm, jazz brunch with Evan Jagels, Matt Niedbalski & Dan Sales, Origins Cafe

3pm, Armen Donelian Trio, Roeliff Jansen Park/Hilltop Barn, 116 Old Route 22, Hillsdale, NY

 back to top

Monday, September 27

7-10pm, Kyle Murray/Don Mikkeson Quintet, Mission

 back to top

Tuesday, September 28

 back to top

Wednesday, September 29

5-8pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, 110 Grill/Latham

 back to top

Thursday, September 30

6-8pm, Chantell McFarland, Gateways Inn

5:30-8:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa'72 Restaurant

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna Trio with Teresa Broadwell, Shmaltz Brewing Co

 back to top