logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

August, 2018
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev: 08/28/18  2:10 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

Jazz Festivals in August

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Wednesday, August 1

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Felipe Salles, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & The New Standard, Mouzon House

10pm-midnight, Annie & The Hedonists, "Live at the Jazz Bar," Hall of Springs at SPAC

7:30-10pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, Recovery Room, 12198 Old Rt 9N, Upper Jay, NY 8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Roseann Sureda, Vintage House

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, August 2

6:30-9:30pm, Out of the Box, Athos Restaurant

8pm, Patrick Bartley Orchestra Bix & Tram: A Red Hot Perspective, Fisher Center Spiegeltent at Bard

5:30-9:30pm, Edd Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Latin Jazz Express "Music of Tito Puente", Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, O-Tones Trio, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

Noon-1:30pm, Art D'echo Trio featuring Josh Nelson, Jazz on Jay

8pm, Pat Methany, Mahaiwe Performaing Arts Center

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

5:30-9pm, Fresh, Pasta Pane

7pm, Sharp 5 Quintet; Crazy Swedes, Putnam Place

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Jazz in the Now; sit-ins welcome, Troy Kitchen

6-9pm, Melissa Sgambulleri Trio, Vintage House

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6pm, Dylan Perrillo orchestra, Wiswall Park

 back to top

Friday, August 3

8-11pm, swing dance: Doc Scanlon, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30-9:30pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Cock 'n Bull Restaurant

6:30pm, Keith Pray's New Orleans Style Jazz, The Crossings, 580 Albany Shaker Rd, Colonie 

5:30-9:30pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Common Tongue, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, John Sauer & Jeannie Lauren, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Grappa '72

5-8pm, Jon Suters & Guests, The Mount

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Rob Putnam, Bruce Krasin & Jay Bradley, Number 10

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Stockade Inn

"Sirens of Gospel" led by Damien Sneed, St Ursula Place, Phoenecia, NY

7-10pm, JECCO Duo, Van Dyck

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, The Wine Bar

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top

Saturday, August 4

7:30pm, Hudson Valley Jazz Ensemble (Eric Person, Joe Vincent Tranchina, Lew Scott, Steve Rubin), Amity Gallery, 110 Newport Brige Rd, Warwick, NY

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, James Dees, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Squirrel Nut Zippers, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Teresa Broadwell/RobertKelly Trio, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, John Bruschini Trio, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

8pm, Fred Hersch & Gilad Hekselman, Maverick Concerts

5:30-7:30pm, Larry Ham/Woody Witt Quartet, Millbrook Vineyards

5-8pm, Benny Sharoni Quartet, The Mount

6:30pm, New Cuban Express Quartet, Music Mountain

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Jessica Curran, Number 10

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, Bronte Roman, Provence

9pm-12am, Kenny McCabe Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, August 5

6pm, Summertime Swing with Professor Cunningham & His Old School, Fisher Center Spiegeltent at Bard

7pm, Michael Benedict Trio, Bascom Lodge

10:30am-1:30pm, brunch with Sonny & Perley, Bel Cibo Bistro, 96 Jay St, Schenectady, 518-631-9683

7pm, Georgie Wonders Orchestra, Clifton Common, Vischer Fery Rd, Clifton Park

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Theo Croker Quintet, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

7:30pm, John Pizzzarelli Trio, Otesaga Resort

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National


12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

11:30am, Ctaskill Jazz Factory presents: Music & Words, Twilight Park, Haines Falls, NY

5-8pm, JECCO Trio, Van Slyck's

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, August 6

7:30-10:30pm, Peter Primamore, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Kenny McCabe, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

7-8:30pm, Teresa Broadwell Band "Music of Nat King Cole", Rotterdam Senior Center

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Tuesday, August 7

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Wednesday, August 8

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, John Esposito & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

Noon, Dominant Five Brass Quintet, Farmers Market at Empire State Plaza

7pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

10pm-midnight, Global Awareness Quartet with Chuck Lamb, "Live at the Jazz Bar," Hall of Springs at SPAC

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, August 9

5:30-9:30pm, Edd Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Sam Reider & The Human Hands, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Sherri Buxton, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

Hudson Valley Jazz Festival

Noon-1:30pm, Intentional Jazz Quartet, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7-8pm, Kitchen Jazz, at the Gazebo at Niskayuna Town Hall

6-9pm, Noreen Pratt, Panza's

5:30-9pm, Shiri Zorn, Pasta Pane  

8-11pm, Brian Patneaude Quartet, Putnam Place

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn
7-9:30pm, Scott Bassinson Quintet, Troy Kitchen
 6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant back to top

Friday, August 10

6:30-9:30pm, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Nat Phipps, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Lara Tupper & Bobby Sweet, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

Hudson Valley Jazz Festival

8-11pm, Sonny & Perley Trio, Jacob & Anthony's

5-8pm, Jason Ennis, Natali Bernal & guests, a href="venues.htm#wharton">The Mount

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

6:30-8:30pm, Walker Valley Marching Band; Okira, Newburgh Jazz Series

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, David Red, Number 10

9pm, Teresa Broadwell Quartet, Otesaga Resort

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Roben & Kosek Jazz & Blues, Provence

10pm-midnight, Joshua Fialkoff & The Odd Fellows, "Live at the Jazz Bar," Hall of Springs at SPAC

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Bronte Roman, Stockade Inn

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, The Wine Bar

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, August 11

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

8pm, Shadows & Light: A Jazz Tribute to Joni Mitchell, Peter Davis, Don Young, Lecco Morris, George Muscatello, Shiri Zorn, Brian Melick, Caffe Lena

5:30-9:30pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes ChopHouse

9pm-12am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm,Rob Kelly & Joelle Lurie, Gateways Inn

11am-6pm, Hudson Valley Jazz Festival

7-10pm, Matt Finck Trio, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

5:30-7:30pm, Daniel Bennett Group, Millbrook Vineyards

5-8pm, Afro-Semitic Experience, The Mount

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Galvanized Jazz Band, Music Mountain

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Kevin Smith, aka TheStringSmith, Number 10

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt, Charles Cornell Trio & Michael Panza, Panza's

Noon-6pm, Andy Kelly's Gypsy Jazz, Ben Kohn Trio, Jason Ennis, Gruppo Mondo, Lucky 5, Wanda Houston, Pittsfield Common, Pittsfield, MA

6-9pm, Zach Ferrara & Romairo, Provence

8pm, The Late 20th Century Quartet, Rosendale Café

6-10pm, Tyler Giroux Duo, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, Joe Barna Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, August 12

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

7pm, Sweet Megg & Hot Club of Saratoga, Caffe Lena

3-5pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Centre St Pub

8pm, Jamie Saft Trio, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7-8:30pm, Brian Patneaude Quintet, Freedom Park

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

Hudson Valley Jazz Festival

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

5-8pm, Teresa Broadwell Band, Van Slyck's

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, August 13

8pm, Bobby Previte's VooDoo Orchestra, Club Helsinki

7:30-10:30pm, Peter Primamore, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Kenny McCabe, Dave SolOtto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

7-8:30pm, Old Time Dance Band, Rotterdam Senior Center

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Tuesday, August 14

7pm, Sonny & Perley Trio, Congress Park, Saratoga Springs

7pm, Chuck Lamb & Mike DeMicco, Caffe Lena

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Larry Finken, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Wednesday, August 15

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, David Lopato, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

7-8:30pm, Joey Thomas Big Band, Freedom Park

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

10pm-midnight, Piggly Wigglies, "Live at the Jazz Bar," Hall of Springs at SPAC

8-11pm, Brian Halliday, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, August 16

6:30 & 9:15pm, Larry Carlton Quartet, Caffe Lena

5:30-9:30pm, Edd Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Matt Finck's "Fat Mink" CD release, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Lara Tupper, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

Noon-1:30pm, Rob Aronstein Organ Trio, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

5:30-9pm, Fresh, Pasta Pane  

8-11pm, Piggy Wigglies with Brian Brundige, Putnam Place

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Colleen Pratt, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band
, Troy Kitchen
6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Friday, August 17

6:30-9:30pm, Roben Kozek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Dimin & Judd Staley, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla & Mike Schiffer, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

5-8pm, Jeanne Laurin/John Sauer Quartet, The Mount

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

6:30-8:30pm, Rick Altman Quartet, Newburgh Jazz Series

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10

7-10pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Out of the Box Trio, Provence

7:30-11pm, Jump Daddies, Saratoga Music Hall

6pm, All Ears Jazz Concert with Marcus Printup, Taylor Auditorium at SCCC

10pm-midnight, Chuck Lamb Quartet, "Live at the Jazz Bar," Hall of Springs at SPAC

9pm-12am, Useless Cans, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kylie Houghtaling, Stockade Inn

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, The Wine Bar

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, August 18

5:30-9:30pm, Tim Olsen, Dukes ChopHouse

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

7:30-10:30pm, Paul Green, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Tangoman Jorge Hellpern, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

5:30-7:30pm, Blue in Green Jazz Quartet, Millbrook Vineyards

5-8pm, Andy Wrba/Berkshire Jazz Collective, The Mount

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Rufus Jones, Number 10

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Chris Dollard Trio, Panza's

6-9pm, Eric Elven Duo, Provence

7-8:30pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Riverbank Park, Amsterdam

8pm, Teri Roiger's Trilight Trio, Rosendale Café

5-8pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Salem Art Works, Salem, NY

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, August 19

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Tyler Giroux Trio, Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Jeff "Tain" Watts Travel Band, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Gaffney's

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Shiri Zorn &  George Muscatello Trio, Mouzon House

7pm, Matt Mirabile & Jill Hughes, Music Haven

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

5-8pm, Chuck Lamb/Ria Curley NuSoulJaz Quartet, Van Slyck's

 

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, August 20

 

8pm, Jenny Scheinman's & Allison Miller's Parlour Game, Falcon Main Stage
7:30-10:30pm, Peter Primamore, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Kenny McCabe, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

7-8:30pm, Melanie Chirignan, Rotterdam Senior Center

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Tuesday, August 21

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Noreen Pratt, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Wednesday, August 22

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Josh Connors & Bob Green, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost


7-8:30pm, Joe Sorrentino Quartet, Rotterdam Senior Center

7-9pm, Dylan Perrillo Orchestra, Shepard Park

8-11pm, Brian Halliday, Speakeasy 518

6-8pm, Alan Thomson Little Big Band, sidewalk at Stuyvesant Plaza, Western Ave, Guilderland (near Circles & Jean Paul Spa)

6-9pm, Rena Graf, Vintage House

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, August 23

7pm, Lindsey Webster, Caffe Lena

6-9pm, JECCO Trio, Centre St Pub

5:30-9:30pm, Edd Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Natalie Forteza, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & JoAnne Redding, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

8pm, Bobby Previte's Blueprints, HiLo Café

Noon-1:30pm, Ben O'Shea New Quintet, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, Charles Cornell, Panza's

5:30-9pm, Shiri Zorn, Pasta Pane  

7pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Quartet; 10pm, Crazy Swedes, Putnam Place

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Duo, Speakeasy 518


7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Funky Nuggets
, Troy Kitchen

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Friday, August 24

6:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & the Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Gril

5:30-9:30pm, Maggie MacDougall & Wayne Hawkins, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, John Sauer & Jeannie Lauren, Gateways Inn<

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

5-8pm, Jon Suters & Guests, The Mount

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

6:30-8:30pm, Slide Attack, Newburgh Jazz Series

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, Bev Roehler & The Colbys, Number 10
9
pm, Teresa Broadwell Quartet, Otesaga Resort

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Charles Cornell, Panza's

6-9pm, Andrea Scow Duo, Provence

9pm-12am, Alex Slomka Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

6:30-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, The Wine Bar

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, August 25

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Ed Palermo Big Band "Lemme Take You to the Beach", Falcon Main Stage

7-8:30pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Freedom Park

7:30-10:30pm, Sarah Kohrs & Mark Tuomenoksa, Gateways Inn

Liberty Jazz Festival

7-10pm, Rhythm Rising (Latin jazz), Lydia's Cafe & Bar

5:30-7:30pm, Nir Naaman Quartet, Millbrook Vineyards

5-8pm, Wanda Houston Band, The Mount

0-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Amina Figarova Quintet, Music Mountain

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Jaane Doe, Number 10

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

1-2pm, Lucky 5; 2-3pm, Gruppo Mondo; 3-4pm, Benny Kohn Quartet; 4-5pm, Jason Ennis Quintet with Natalia Bernal; 5-6pm, Andy Kelly's Gypsy Jazz Ambassadors, Pittsfield Common, Pittsfield, MA

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

8pm, Swing Vipers, Rosendale Café

6-10pm, Tyler Giroux Duo, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, Phil Allen Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, August 26

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

5-6pm, Tim Olsen, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

11am, Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Trio of OZ: Omar Hakim & Rachel Z, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Dr Lewis Porter & Chris Pasin, New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Bryan Brundige Trio, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

7:30pm, Hot Club of Saratoga and Giacomo Smith Trio, Spring Street Gallery

4:30-6pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, UItica Latin Festival, Hanna Park, Utica NY

5-8pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Van Slyck's

6-10pm, Michael Panza Duo, Wishing Well Restaurant

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, August 27

7:30-10:30pm, Peter Primamore, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Kenny McCabe, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna, Lucas Confectionary

7-8:30pm, Joe Sorrentino Group featuring Teresa Broadwell, Rotterdam Senior Center

Noon-4pm, Sonny & Perley Trio, Gazebo at Saratoga Race Track

 8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Tuesday, August 28

7:30pm, Jean-Luc Ponty, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Larry Finke, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Wednesday, August 29

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Brian Patneaude, Rob Lindquist, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Lecco Morris, Johnny's

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

6-10pm, Christine Spero, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, August 30

5:30-9:30pm, Edd Clifford, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Lisa Kantor & Jay Bradley, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

8pm, Bobby Previte's Blueprints, HiLo Café

Noon-1:30pm, Ragtime Windjammers, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

5:30-9pm, Christine Spero Trio, Pasta Pane  

8-11pm, Art D'echo Trio with Joshua Nelson, Putnam Place

1-5pm, Doc Scanlon with Colleen Pratt, Saratoga Race Track

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Peg Delaney, Stockade Inn

7pm, Arthur Brooks Ensemble V, Tang Teaching Museum

 

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Troy Kitchen

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

back to top

Friday, August 31

6:30-9:30pm, Magpies: Maggie MacDougall, Joe Finn & Linda Brown, Athos Restaurant


6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill


8pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band CD release, Caffe Lena
7-9:30pm, Keith Pray Trio, Cock 'n Bull Restaurant

5:30-9:30pm, Lecco Morris, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Ryan Leddick Trio, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, A3, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Out of the Box9 Maple Ave

 

8-10:30pm, Toigo Duo, Number 10

7-10pm, Jon Leroy, Panza's

6-9pm, Carl Alexandrov, Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Stockade Inn

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top