logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

July, 2018
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 06/19/19  1:20 AM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in July

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. 
For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Monday, July 1

7:30-10:30pm, Tyra Nurmi, Gateways Inn

8:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Lucas Confectionary

9pm-12am, Rob Roman Trio, Hawkeye Bar at Otesaga Resort

back to top

Tuesday, July 2

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Mike Lamkin, 110 Grill, Crossgates Mall

8pm, Sullivan Fortner Quartet, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, July 3

7pm, Tanager, Bethlehem Public Library

6:15-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza


7-8:30pm, Joey Thomas Big Band, Freedom Park

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

8pm, Skidmore Jazz All-Stars, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

 back to top

Thursday, July 4

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Provence


9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

back to top

Friday, July 5

8-11pm, swing dance: Kansas Smitty's House Band, Albany Elks Lodge


6:30-9:30pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill


5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Mark Kelso & Sherri Howard, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, , Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House


9pm-1am, Dararen Lyons Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

9pm-12am, Barnes & the Noblemen, Hawkeye Bar at Otesaga Resort

7:30pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

8-9:30pm, Stride & Choros with Ehud Asherie Group and Jon-Erik Kelso Trio, PS21

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

1pm, Skidmore Jazz Institute Student Concert, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, July 6

8-10:30pm, Alexis Cole, David Finck & Bab Mann, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Courtney Shayne, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, , Lydia's Café 9pm-1am, Phil Allen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

8pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6:30-9:30pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30-10:30pm, , Sake Japanese Steak House

8pm, Kansas Smitty's House Band, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

9pm-12am, Joe Finn Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, July 7

6:30pm, Summertime Swing with Eight to the Bar, Spiegeltent at Bard

7pm, Michael Benedict Trio, Bascom Lodge

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

5-6pm, Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

5pm, Sinatra Sunday, Panza's on Broadway

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

6:30pm, North Country Jazz Project Big Band, Sprinkles Ice Cream Shoppe, 60 Glenwood Ave, Queensbury, NY, 518-793-1800

6-8pm, Charles Cornell album release party, Strand Theatre

 back to top

Monday, July 8

7:30-10:30pm, Kevin Smith, Gateways Inn

7-9:30pm, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, McGeary's Pub

9pm-12am, Triple Play, Hawkeye Bar at Otesaga Resort

 back to top

Tuesday, July 9

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Lucas Confectionary

8pm, Sylvia Cuenca Quintet, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

 back to top

Wednesday, July 10


6:15-9pm, Dave Gleason & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

7-8:15pm, Tanager, East Greenbush Community Library

8pm, Jazz Sessions: sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

7-9:30pm, Frank Vignola's Hot Jazz Guitar Trio, Shepard Park

7pm, Club Jazz in July, Marriott Center at UMass

 back to top

Thursday, July 11

7:30-10:30pm, Misty Blues, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

12-1:30pm, Dave Fisk, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Provence

8pm, Skidmore Jazz All-Stars, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Jazz in July All-Star Concerts, Bezanson Hall at UMass

 back to top

Friday, July 12

6:30-9:30pm, Take Two Trio, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

8-10:30pm, Ed Croft TRio, BeanRunner Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill


5:30-9:30pm, David Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Spyro Gyra, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, Leanne Laurin & John Sauer, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, , Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House


9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

7:30pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

8-9:30pm, Swingin' the Songbook with Aaron Johnson, PS21

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

1pm, Skidmore Jazz Institute Student Concert, Zankel Hall at Skidmore

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Quartet, Speakeasy518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

9am-4pm, Jazz Futures Concerts, Bezanson Hall at UMass

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, July 13

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Eizabeth Woodbury Kasius, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Sarah Kohrs & Mark Tuomenoska, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, , Lydia's Café

8pm, Nilson Matta's Brazilian Jazz Quartet, Maverick Concerts

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

8pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

7pm, Spero Plays Nero, Round Lake Auditorium, 2 Wesley Ave, Round Lake, NY

7:30-10:30pm, , Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Joe Barna. & The Funky Nuggets, Speakeasy 518

2-5pm, Peter Einhorn, Station Bar & Curio

9pm, Robert Kopec Project, The Wherehouse

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, July 14

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

 

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Katheyn Anderson & Joe Rose, Gateways Inn

12-6pm, Mt Greylock Jazz Festival


6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

5pm, Sinatra Sunday, Panza's on Broadway

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, DusTin De Luke TriO, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, July 15

7:30-10:30pm, Kevin Smith, Gateways Inn

 back to top

Tuesday, July 16

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Wednesday, July 17

6:30-9pm, Pete Levin, Teri Roiger & John Menegon, Annarella's Ristorante

6:15-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

Noon, Heard Jazz, under Agency Bldg 2 at Empire State Plaza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

7pm, Club Jazz in July, Marriott Center at UMass

 back to top

Thursday, July 18

8-9:30pm, Singers & Songbooks: Frank Sinatra led by Benny Benack III, Spiegeltent at Bard

7:30-10:30pm, Robert Klein, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

12-1:30pm, Patti Melita Quintet, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Provence

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Jazz in July All-Star Concerts, Bezanson Hall at UMass

 back to top

Friday, July 19

6:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Sharp Sugar Jive, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, , Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

7:30pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

1pm, Jazz: Just for Fun (for kids & their families); 8pm, Bria Skonberg Band, PS21

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

5pm, unspecified "jazz band"; 7pm, North Country Jazz Project Big Band, Shepard Park

9pm-12am, Boogaloo Night with Justin Henricks, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn 9am-4pm, Jazz Futures Concerts, Bezanson Hall at UMass 

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, July 20

8-10:30pm, Clifton Anderson Sextet, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

8pm, Reelin' in the Years, Daryl's House Club, 130 NY 22, Pawling, 845-289-0185

11am, Hot Tuesday, Delmar Farmers' Market

5:30-9:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Eli Newberger Trio + Elaine Woo, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, , Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Arch Stanton Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

8pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30-10:30pm, , Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Rich Syracuse, Speakeasy 518

2-5pm, Peter Einhorn, Station Bar & Curio

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's


 back to top

Sunday, July 21

7pm, Wes Brown Trio, Bascom Lodge

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy


5-6pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7-8:30pm, Route Fifty 5, Freedom Park

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

5pm, Sinatra Sunday, Panza's on Broadway

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

12pm, Hot Tuesday, Schenectady Greenmarket

8pm, Reelin' in the Years, Skyloft Restaurant, 1 Crossgates Mall Rd, Albany, 518-869-5638

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

6:30pm, North Country Jazz Project Big Band, Sprinkles Ice Cream Shoppe, 60 Glenwood Ave, Queensbury, NY, 518-793-1800

back to top

Monday, July 22

7:30-10:30pm, Tyra Nurmi, Gateways Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, July 23

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

9pm-12am, Evan Jagels Triol, Hawkeye Bar at Otesaga Resort

 back to top

Wednesday, July 24

6:15-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Hamlet & Ghost

7pm, Hot Club of Cowtown, Iron Horse Music Hall

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, July 25

8-9:30pm, Singers & Songbooks: Fred Astaire led by Michela Marino Lerman, Spiegeltent at Bard

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7:30pm, Jazz Vibes, Guilderland Performing Arts Center

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

12-1:30pm, Awan Jenkins Quartet, Jazz on Jay

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7pm, Huntertones, Music Haven

9pm-12am, Triple Play, Hawkeye Bar at Otesaga Resort

6-9pm, , Provence

8-10pm, Vic Juris Guitar Trio, Jazzstock at Senate Garage

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

7pm, Annie & The Hedonists, Upbeat on the Roof of Tang Teaching Museum

 back to top

Friday, July 26

6:30-9:30pm, Mie Dimin Duo, Athos Restaurant

8:30pm, Hot Sardines, Spiegeltent at Bard

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill


5:30-9:30pm, Mia Scirocco, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Eli Newberger Trio + Elaine Woo, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, , Grappa '72

8pm, Chris Pasin/Armen Donelian Quartet, Lydia's Café

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House


9pm-1am, George Muscatello Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

7:30pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

8pm, Duke Robillard Band, PS21

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Quartet, Speakeasy518

7-10pm, , Stockade Inn

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 
back to top

Saturday, July 27

8-10:30pm, , BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Lawrence, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Jeff Stevens & Wanda Houston, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, , Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Chuck Lamb Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, , Number 10

8pm, , Panza's on Broadway

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30-10:30pm, , Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Sonic Connection, Speakeasy 518

2-5pm, Peter Einhorn, Station Bar & Curio

9am-2pm, Tanager, Troy Farmers Market

9am-2pm, Hot Tuesday, Troy Farmers Market

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, July 28

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

5-6pm, Dave Gleason, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Bartley, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

5pm, Sinatra Sunday, Panza's on Broadway

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, DusTin De Luke TriO, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

3-5pm, The Collective, Strand Theatre

 back to top

Monday, July 29

7:30-10:30pm, Kevin Smith, Gateways Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna Quartet, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, July 30

7:30-10:30pm, Benny Kohn, Gateways Inn

6pm, Joe Finn, 110 Grill, Crossgates Mall

7pm, North Country Jazz Project Big Band, Rogers Park, Bolton Landing

 back to top

Wednesday, July 31

6:15-9pm, Dave Gleason & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7pm, Tribute to Nick Brignola with Gary Smulyan, Joe Magnarelli, John Lockwood, Dave Calarco, Tim Ray and SUNY Sch'dy Jazz Faculty Combo, Music Haven

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

5pm, Peedrito Martinez with Sten & Maria Z, Riverfront Park, Troy

back to top