logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

May, 2018
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev: 05/31/18  11:20 AM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

Jazz Festivals in May

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

 

Tuesday, May 1

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

5-7pm, Gals Who Play Jazz "Where Cooks Meeet Books," Terrace Gallery, 4th Floor, NYS Museum, 518-4334-9055

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, May 2

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

 

6:30-9:30pm,
Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

7:30pm, SCCC Jazz Combos led by Brian Patneaude, Taylor Auditorium at Schenectady County Community College

8-11pm, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Dave Gleason & Mike Lawrence, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, May 3

8pm, Dana Murray's "Negro Manifesto" album release, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Jazz in the Now; sit-ins welcome, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, May 4

8-11pm, swing dance: Mood Indigo Band, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30pm, optional Italian buffet; 7:30pm, Berkshires Jazz Fest event: Matt DeChamplain, American Legion Hall, 41 Wendall Ave, Pittsfield Click here for tickets.

6:30-9:30pm, Perry Beekman, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations and name change to Number 10, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Ed Salvo, Dukes ChopHouse


6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

5:30-8:30pm, Skip Parsons Quartet, benefit for St Catherine's Children's Fund, Holiday Inn & Suites, 400 Old Loudon Rd, Latham

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

6-9pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Phoenicians Mediterranean Palace, 71 Fuller Rd, Albany, 518-464-4444

Prim9-12pm, Tim Iverson Quartet, Otesaga Resort

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Andrea Scow Band, Provence

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn


6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, May 5

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Dukes ChopHouse

7-10pm, Andrea Scow Band, Green Wolf Brewing Co, 315 Main St, Middleburgh, NY

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Out of the Box, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Micchael Panza & Charles Cornell Trio, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30pm, Breakin' Up the House, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Dave Fisk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Rob Fisch's Intentional Jazz Ensemble: "A Jazz Timeline", Spencertown Academy

7-10pm, , Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, May 6

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Scott Bassinson Trio, Daily Grind Troy

8pm, CMS: The Directors, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Pete Toigo, Mike Lawrence & Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady  

2pm, Teresa Broadwell Sextet: Music of Nat King Cole, Guilderland Library, 2228 Western Ave, Guilderland, 518-456-2400

7:30pm, Empire State Youth Jazz Ensemble & Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Massry Center for the Arts

7pm, Joey Alexander Trio, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center Use the code BERKJAZZ for 1/2-price tickets!

5-8pm, Kitchen Jazz, More Perreca's

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11


 back to top

Monday, May 7

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, May 8

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio with John Ellis, Caffe Lena

7pm, Chris Pasin Quartet with Catskill Glee Club, First Reformed Chuch of Catskill, 310 Main St, Catskill, NY

9-12pm, Triple Play, Otesaga Resort

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, May 9

9pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Will Boulware, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9pm, John Esposito & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

7pm, Jazz sessions hosted by Doug Weiss; sign up and sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Cliff Brucker, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Franklin Micare, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, May 10

7pm, Pacemakers, Burnt Hills Baptist Church, 193 Kingsley Rd, Burnt Hills

8pm, Lara Bello, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, JECCO Duo, Stockade Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Scott Bassinson Quintet, Troy Kitchen

7pm, Latin Jazz Ensemble; 7:20, Youth Jazz Ensemble; 7:40, Soubrette Jazz Choir; 8:10, Blue Note Jazz Ensemble; 8:30, Jazz Guitar Ensemble; 8:50, Jazz Ukelele Ensemble;  9:10, VJC Sextet; Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Friday, May 11

7:30-9pm, Crazy Feet Trio, Art Bar Gallery

6:30-9:30pm, Mike Dimin, Athos Restaurant

8-11pm, Tony Garnier/Rob Scheps Quartet, BeanRunner Café, 201 S Division St, Peekskill, NY

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

6:30-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Tap Room

8-10:30pm, now open as Number 10-music starts next week, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, George Muscatello, Dukes ChopHouse


10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain


6:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Lounge @117, 117 N. Lake Ave, Albany

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9-12pm, Triple Play, Otesaga Resort

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

6-9pm, Bronte Roman Trio, Provence

7pm, Dylan Perrillo Orchestra, Time & Space Limited, 434 Columbia St, Hudson, NY

9pm-12am, Brian Patneaude Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

6-9pm, George Krakat, Thirsty Owl

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, May 12

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Dave Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7-10pm, Brazilian Jazz, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Scott Bassinson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave


7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

6-9pm, A3, Provence

7pm, Patricia Dalton & The Jazz Colleagues, Rive Gauche Bistro,

7:30pm, Billy's Bounce, Sake Japanese Steakhouse


9pm
-12am, J.B. &The Funky Nuggets, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

6-9pm, Cliff & Tree, Stoney's Irish Grill

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

8pm, Chico Pinheiro Quartet, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, May 13

1-4pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Centre Street Pub

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Rocher/Fonda/Sorgen Trio, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Scott Bassinson & Ed Tourge, First Reformed Church of Schenectady  

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

3:30-7pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11am-4pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, May 14

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, May 15

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, May 16

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant


6:30-9:30pm,
Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor Trio, Mouzon House

9-12pm, Triple Play, Otesaga Resort

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, May 17

11am, brunch with Pete Levin & Co, Falcon Main Stage

7pm, bigBANG, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

8pm,  Blueprints, HiLo Café

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Kylie Hotaling Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, May 18

7:30-9pm, Bob Shaut & Sax Life, Art Bar Gallery

6:30-9:30pm, Take Two Trio, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

7:30pm, Colleen Pratt & Peg Delaney with Mendelssohn Club, Chancellor Hall, State Ed Bldg, 89 Washington Ave, Albany

 5:30-9:30pm, JECCO, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Pat Mack, Gateways Inn


6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, ESP, 9 Maple Ave

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead &  'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

6-9pm, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade Trio, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, May 19

5pm, Claire Daly/Roberta Pickett Duo, Beattie Powers Place

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Nat Phipps, Dukes ChopHouse

5:30-7pm, jazz vespers with Rob Scheps, Dale Kirkland & Tom McCoy, First Presbyterian Church of Phiiipstown, Cold Spring, NY

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Nancy Tierney & The Boys, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, Christine Spero Duo, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence, 9 Maple Ave

9:30am, Nisky Dixie Cats, in front of Niskayuna Co-op

7-10pm, 'Azzaam Hameeed, Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

7:30pm, One-Eyed Cat, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

3-4:30pm, workshop; 5:30pm, concert, Rob Scheps Core-tet, St. Paul's Episcoplal Church, S Broadway, Red Hook, NY
6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, May 20

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

11am, brunch with Pete Levin & Co, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Jason "Malletman" Taylor, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Larry Ham/Chris Pasin Duo, New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

6-9pm, Maggie MacDougall Trio, Stoney's Irish Grill

1-4pm, Peter Einhon Trio, Twin Star Orchards Pavilion

7-10pm, Brubeck Brothers Quartet, Vermont Jazz Center

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, May 21

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, May 22

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, May 23

6:30-9pm, Josh Connors & Bob Green, Blue Plate Restaurant


9pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Armen Donelian, Catskill Mountain Pizza

8pm, Latin Jazz Express, Falcon Main Stage

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Glass Tavern

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Jon LeRoy, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, May 24

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Carson's Woodside Tavern

8pm, Tribal Harmony with Joan Henry & Spirited, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9-12pm, Barnes & Noblemen, Otesaga Resort

7:30pm, Joey Thomas Big Band, Paramount Hudson Valley Theatre

7:30pm, Warren Vaché & John di Martino Trio, Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

8-11pm, Jay Collins/Peter Einhorn Quartet, Station Bar & Curio

7-10pm, Dino Cimino, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Funky Nuggets, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, May 25

6:30-9:30pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn & Don Falzone, Bear Café

8pm, Patricia Dalton Trio, Café Capriccio

6:30-9:30pm, Allen Hallstead &  'Azzaam Hameed, Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, TS Duo, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, "Songs for Petra" Petra Haden & Jesse Harris with Julian Lage Trio, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Lara & Bobby, Gateways Inn


6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Group, 9 Maple Ave


8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10
6-8:30pm, Triple Play, Otesaga Resort

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

6-9pm, Michael Hurt Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Peg Delaney, Stockade Inn

6 & 7:30pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence featuring Stacy Dillard, Troy Kitchen

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, May 26

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Benedict Duo, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Misty Blues, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, "Tropix", Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-8:30pm, Triple Play, Otesaga Resort

7-10pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence featuring Stacy Dillard, Professor Java's Coffee Sanctuary, 217 Wolf Rd, Albany, 518-435-0843

6-9pm, Take 2 Trio, Provence

7:30pm, Breakin' Up the House, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Alex Slomka Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

7:30pm, Ladies of the Blues: Dominick Farinacci Quintet with Shenel Johns, Woodstock Playhouse, 103 Mill Hill Rd, Woodstock, NY

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, May 27

12-2pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence featuring Stacy Dillard, Daily Grind Troy

11am, brunch with Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Jeff Lederer's Shakers & Bakers "Heart Love", Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady  

7:30-10:30pm, Mary Ann Palermo & Sharp Sugar Jive, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8:30pm, Triple Play; 9-12pm, Barnes & Noblemen, Otesaga Resort

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

10:30am, Joyful Noise Jazz Project with Terry Gordon Quartet, Perth Bible Church, 1863 County Hwy 107, Amsterdam, NY

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-2pm, brunch with Sonny & Perley, Reel Seafood, 195 Wolf Rd, Albany, 518-458-2068

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

10am-2pm, brunch with Hudson River Jazz Quartet, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, May 28

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, May 29

6-8:30pm, Triple Play; 9-12pm, John Davey Trio, Otesaga Resort

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, May 30

7:30pm, Capital District Jazz presents: Brian Patneaude Quartet, Arts Center of the Capital Region, 265 River St, Troy, click for tickets

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

 

Hamilton Street Jazz Company,
Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Sonny & Perley, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, May 31

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7-8pm, Niskie Dixie Cats, at the Gazebo at Niskayuna Town Hall

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Duo, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Capital District Jazz presents: Arthur Falbush & CDJ All-Stars, Spring Street Gallery  Cancelled

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker &Mia Scirocco, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Phil Allen's Organ Quartet, Troy Kitchen

back to top