logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

April, 2019
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 04/27/19  4:50 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in April

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. 
For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

 

JAM Items so marked are special events for Jazz Appreciation Month

Monday, April 1

7 & 8:45pm, Joe Barna Quintet, Lucas Confectionary

back to top

Tuesday, April 2

7:30pm, Miro Sprague & Dominique Eade, Gateway City Arts

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, April 3

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Colombian musicians with Vinnie Martucci, Mark Dziuba, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

7:30pm, Miro Sprague with Marty Jaffe & Jimmy MacBride, Gateway City Arts

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost


7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, April 4

7:30pm, Miro Sprague/Jason Ennis/Marty Jaffe Quintet, Gateway City Arts

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

7pm, Regina Carter, Iron Horse Music Hall

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Provence

6-9pm, , Renaissance Hall

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Jeff Nania & Dave Gleason, Stockade Inn

back to top

Friday, April 5

8-11pm, swing dance: Eight to the Bar, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30-9:30pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Trio, Café Cappricio

7:30pm, Lao Tizer Quartet featuring Eric Marienthal, Clark Art Institute, 225 South St, Williamstown, MA,

9pm, Bobby Previte, Jamie Saft & Nels Cline, Club Helsinki

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Wayne Krants Trio, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Miro Sprague/Moonlight Davis Band, Gateway City Arts

6-9pm, Rich Syracuse, Grappa '72

7pm, John Pizzarelli, Iron Horse Music Hall

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Wanda Houston Trio, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Hino Reyes, Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton, Stockade Inn

4-7pm, Swing Men Trio, Unified Beerworks, 7 Stonebreak Rd, Malta 518-289-5078

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 6

8-10:30pm, Tadataka Unno Trio, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, O-Tones and Les Boulavadiers, Gateway City Arts

7-10pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Green Wolf Ale House, 315 Main St, Middleburgh, NY 518-827-6444

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Rich Syracuse & Mike Musilami, Number 10

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Zack Ferrara & Romario, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Breakin' up the House, Sake Japanese Steak House

8pm, Jazzage, Sand Lake Center for thre Arts, 2880 NY43, Averill Park, 518-674-2007

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

9pm, Chris Pasin Trio, The Wherehouse, 119 Liberty St, Newburgh, NY 845-561-7240

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 7

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

8pm, Big Dixie Swingers, Colony Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

8pm, David Amram Quintet, Falcon Main Stage

JAM 5-6pm, Nat Phipps, Brian Patneaude, Tim Coakley & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

10am-noon, Musicats Duo, Schenectady Indoor Greenmarket, Proctors Arcade, Schenectady

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

2pm, Pops & Piano: Alphonso Horne and Chris Pattishall, Woodstock Playhouse

 back to top

Monday, April 8

6-7:30pm, Tanager, Colonie Town Library

7 & 8:45pm, Sketches of Influence, Lucas Confectionary

7-9:30pm, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade Trio, McGeary's Pub

8pm, Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio, Brooks-Rogers Hall at Williams College

 back to top

Tuesday, April 9

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio with Joe Magnarelli, Caffe Lena

Noon, Hot Tuesday, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

 back to top

Wednesday, April 10

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

7pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: Sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost


7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, April 11

 

8pm, Mitch Frohman's Latin Jazz Quartet, Community Music School of Springfield

8pm, Latin Jazz Express, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor Jazz Trio, Morton's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Renaissance Hall

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker & Mia Scirocco, Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Janoska Ensemble, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

 back to top

Friday, April 12

JAM 7:30pm, Nick Hetko, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel APFJ fundraising concert, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6:30-9:30pm, Jeff Nania, Athos Restaurant

8-10:30pm, Andy Polay Quartet, BeanRunner Café

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet with Adam Siegel, Café Cappricio

5:30-9:30pm, David Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Wanda Houston,  Rob Kelly & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Joe Sorrentino, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, David Reed, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Quartet, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Demantra Constantine, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

8pm, Solo Jazz Piano Fest: Julius Rodriguez & George Cables, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Saturday, April 13

8-10:30pm, Valentine's Eve Mardi Gras Show with Todd Londagin Band, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius, Dukes ChopHouse

JAM 2pm, Trio Lingo (Wayne Hawkins, Linda E Brown, Bill Jensen), East Greenbush Library

8pm, Ed Palermo Big Band, Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Jeff Link Trio, Gateways Inn

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Kevin Smith, Number 10

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Out of the Box, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Uptown Vibe, Sake Japanese Steak House

6-9pm, Tyler Giroux Duo, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, J.B & the Funky Nuggets, Speakeasy 518

9:30am-10pm, Solo Jazz Piano Fest: Joanne Brackeen, George Cables, Rebeccca Cline, Franz Robert, Kenny Werner, et al, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 14

5:30-7pm, Roland Vazquez Ensemble, Amity Blues

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

2pm, Rachel Z, Scott Petito & Mino Cinelu, Beattie-Powers Place

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

7:30pm, James Carter Organ Trio, The Egg

8pm, Jason Kao Hwang & The Human Rites Trio, Falcon Main Stage

JAM 5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, Keith Pray, Mike Lawrence & Graeme Francis, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Chick Corea with John Patitucci & Brian Blade, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

2-5pm, Musicats Duo, 9 Pin Cider, 929 Broadway, Albany

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-1:15pm, Solo Jazz Piano Fest: Julius Rodriguez & Kenny Werner, Vermont Jazz Center

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 15

7pm, Sketches of Influence; 8:30-9:30, jam session, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, April 16

 back to top

Wednesday, April 17

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, John Stowell, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

8pm, Rosegold opening for Common Tongue, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost


7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, April 18

8pm, Jonah Smith, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, bigBANG Celebrates Mingus's birthday, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7:30pm, Giacomo Gates + Trio, Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, April 19

6:30-9:30pm, Out of the Box, Athos Restaurant

7:30-9pm, Sound the Trumpet: The Vibes of Venezuela with Linda Briceño, Jorge Glem & Etienne Charles, Fisher Center at Bard

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Trio with Michael Bisio, Café Cappricio

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Peg Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Pedrito Martinez Group, Falcon Main Stage

6-9pm, Fresh, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

7:30pm, Joey Thomas Big Band, National Museum of Dance, 99 S. Broadway, Saratoga Springs, 518-584-2225

9pm-1am, Arch Stanton Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

6-9pm, Tyler Giroux Duo, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Bronte Roman, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 20

2-4pm, John Esposito Sextet, Blum Hall at Bard College

8-10:30pm, Conigliaro Consort, BeanRunner Café

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Dukes ChopHouse

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Jaane Doe, Number 10

7-10pm, , Panza's

JAM 3-5pm, Bopitude & Ragtime Windjammers hosted by Sch'dy-Amsterdam Musical Union, Robb Alley at Proctors

6-9pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Billy's Bounce, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Joe Finn Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Musicats Duo, Westfall Station Café, 13 Averill Ave, Averill Park, 518-674-6258

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 21

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

JAM 5-6pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Dylan Canterbury & Gene Garone, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Patricia Dalton & Jazz Colleagues, New York Restaurant

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

4pm, Eric Person & Chris Pasin, The Wherehouse

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 22

7pm, Sketches of Influence; 8:30-9:30, jam session, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, April 23

 back to top

Wednesday, April 24

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Judith Tulloch Band, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost


6:30pm, Pros Meet Pupils: Steven Feifke & MHS Jazz Band, Millbrook High School, 70 Church St, Millbrrok, NY
 
7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

8pm, Ken Vandermark/Nate Wooley Duo, UMAss Fine Arts Center

 back to top

Thursday, April 25


7pm, Wallace Roney Quintet, Caffe Lena

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Centre St Pub

7:30-10pm, Dylan Perrillo Orchestra, Dewey Hall, 91 Main St, Sheffield, MA 413-229-2357

8pm, Tribal Harmony Dennis Yerry Jazz Quintet, Falcon Main Stage

7:30pm, Thursday Experiment: Federico Balducci; Jo Bled; Bonnyvale Racket,, Gateway City Arts

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

7pm, swing dance lessons; 8-10pm, Annie & The Hedonists, Jazz Bar at SPAC  free but registraton req'd

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Provence

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Leo Russo, Mike Novakowski & Lou Smaldone, Spring Street Gallery  click for tickets

7-10pm, Eileen Mack with Ralph Pezullo & Steve Viglucci, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, April 26

6:30-9:30pm, Roben Kosek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

8-10:30pm, Carlos Barbosa-Lima & Larry Del Casale, BeanRunner Café

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar

7-9:30pm, Keith Pray Trio, Cock N Bull

5:30-9:30pm, Mia Scirocco, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Harry Allen with Michael Benedict Trio, The Egg Canceled

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Grappa '72

7:30pm, College of Saint Rose Jazz Ensemble, Massry Center for the Arts

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Mary Ann Palermo &First Take, Number 10

9pm-12am, Barnes & the Noblemen, Hawkeye Bar at Otesage Resort

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

7pm, Skidmore Small Jazz Combos, Zankel Center at Skidmore

9pm-12am, Wayne Hawkins Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 27

8-10:30pm, Shunzo Ohno Quartet, BeanRunner Café

7:30pm, Ted Rosenthal Trio with Strings, Berkshire Museum, 39 South St, Pittsfield, MA

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Lawrence & Nat Phipps, Dukes ChopHouse

7-10pm, Rob Scheps Core-tet CD release, Lydia's Café

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Rufus Jones, Number 10

7-10pm, , Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, On the Rise Quintet, Professor Java's

6-9pm, Carl Alexandrov, Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Keith Pray's 3-Bass Hit, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Speakeasy 518

9pm, Neil Alexander & NAIL, The Wherehouse

8pm, Williams Jazz Ensemble "Time Is", Chapin Hall at Williams College

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 28

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

JAM Albany Musicians' Assoc celebration of Jazz Appreciation Month: 1:30pm, Steel Pier Jazz Quartet; 2-2:45, Maggie MacDougall Quartet; 2:45-3, Steel Pier Jazz Quartet; 3-3:45, Trio Lingo; 4-4:45, Joe Finn Quartet; 5-5:45, Phil Allen Concert Jazz Band, Colonie Elks

2-3:15pm, Tanager, Clifton Park-Halfmoon Library

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

11am, Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

JAM 5-6pm, Mike Lamkin, Jim Corigliano, Mike Lawrence & Bill Jensen, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Stephen Page Quartet, Iron Horse Music Hall

6-9pm, Shiri Zorn Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

7-8:30pm, Dylan Perrillo Orchestra, Spring Street Gallery

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 29

7pm, Sketches of Influence; 8:30-9:30, jam session, Lucas Confectionary

7pm, Skidmore Big Band Jazz, Zankel Center at Skidmore

 back to top

Tuesday, April 30

JAM 6pm, New Edge; 7pm, One-Eyed Cat; 8pm, Breakin' up the House, Sake Japanese Steak House

5-7pm, benefit for TwoTogether, Trio Lingo (Wayne Hawkins, Linda E Brown, Bill Jensen), Terrace Gallery, 4th Floor, NYS Museum

 back to top