logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |
Take our survey, please  

Sign up for news of APFJ concerts and other jazz events

May 2018 ►

April, 2018
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 04/28/18  5:00 PM)

Events marked with Jazz Appreciation Month are special for April, Jazz Appreciation Month.

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in April

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Sunday, April 1

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

11am, brunch with Big Joe Fitz & the Lo-Fis, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Nat Phipps, Pete Toigo, Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale 10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 2

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

back to top

Tuesday, April 3

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, April 4

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Common Tongue: Tribute to Jeff Beck, FalconMain Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz CompanyGrappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm Mark Kleinhaut Speakeasy 518

8pm, Scott Mullett Memorial Jam, Vermont Jazz Center

6-9pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, April 5

7pm, Release the Penguins Jazz Quartet, Barn at Egremont Village Inn, 17 Main St, S. Egremont, MA 413-528-1570

8pm, Middle Blue with Jamie Saft & Mike Clark, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Jazz in the Now; sit-ins welcome, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, April 6

8-11pm, swing dance: Eight to the Bar, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30-9:30pm, Andrea Scow Trio, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Benedict, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, KJ Denhert, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Matthew Stevens Band & Joanna Teters Band, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Esprit Lounge Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

6-9pm, Provence

7:30pm,  Tim Collins & Davy Mooney, Saranac Fire Hall, Route 3, Saranac, 518-293-7613

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kylie Hotaling, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 7

8pm, Heard Album Release Party, Caffe Lena

8pm, Christine Spero Group "Spero Plays Nyro," Colony Café

5:30-9:30pm, Mike Lawrence, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Michael Panza & Charles Corenell Trio, Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

8pm, Olli Soikkeli & Cesar Garabini, Rosendale Café

7:30pm, Breakin' Up the House, Sake Japanese Steak house

7:30pm,  Tim Collins & Davy Mooney, Saranac Fire Hall, Route 3, Saranac, 518-293-7613

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 8

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Teresa Broadwell Trio, Daily Grind Troy

8pm, John Stetch & Vuneraville, Falcon Main Stage

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Dave Gleason, Jim Corigliano, Mike Lawrence, Tim Coakley, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale 10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

3pm,  Tim Collins & Davy Mooney, Saranac Fire Hall, Route 3, Saranac, 518-293-7613

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 9

8-11pm Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Lionel Loucke Trio, Chapin Hall at Williams College

 back to top

Tuesday, April 10

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio with Erik Lawrence, Caffe Lena

7:30-8:30pm, Northampton Jazz Workshop: A Tribute to Scott Mullett, City Sports Grille at Spare Time, 525 Pleasant St, Northamptom, MA

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, April 11

6:30-9pm, John Esposito & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

7-8:30pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed fund-raiser for Best Buddies Intl, Centre St Public House, 308 Union St, Schenectady

8pm, CD release party: Gabriele Tranchina Quartet, "Of Sailing Ships and the Stars in Your Eyes", Falcon Main Stage

7pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8pm, 11th Annual Kurn Hattin Jazz Invitational: Tribute to Scott Mullett, Kurh Hattin Homes for Children, Higbie Auditorium, 708 Kurn Hattin Rd, Putney, VT

6-9pm, Andrea Scow Band, Savoy Taproom

8-11pm Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Cliff Brucker, Vintage House

back to top

Thursday, April 12

8pm, Soul Purpose + Caitlin Caporale, Colony Café

8pm, Latin Jazz Express "Music of Tito Puente!", Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Phil Allen & John Stowell, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Eileen Mack Trio, Stockade Inn

7 & 8:30pm, Scott Bassinson Quintet feat. Chris Pasin, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, April 13

6:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & The Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, JECCO, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Jane Monheit & Frank Vignola Play Bernstein, The Egg

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

6:30-9:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

6-9pm, Provence

10pm-1am, Out of the Box Duo, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Jeff Nania Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

8pm, Solo Piano Jazz Fest, Vermont Jazz Center

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 14

5pm, Diane Moser's Birdsong Trio CD release concerts, Beattie Powers Place

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratga Trio, Blue Hen

6:30-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Tap Room

8pm, Frank Vignola Trio, Caffe Lena

5:30-9:30pm, Dave Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7-10pm, Cloudburst, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Peg Delaney Duo, Panza's

6-9pm, Take Two Trio, Provence

4-7pm, Schenectady-Amsterdam Musicians Union Jazz Appreciation Month event, Giroux Brothers Quartet & Cliff Brucker's Full Circle, Robb Alley in Proctors Arcade

7:30pm, New Edge, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Adam Siegel Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Mike Jenkins & Zac Cohen, Spindles

10am-8pm, Solo Piano Jazz Fest, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 15

4-7pm, Arch Stanton Quartet, Beekman Arms, 6387 Mill St, Rhinebeck, NY

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

11am, brunch with Big Joe Fitz & the Lo-Fis, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Sebastien Ammann's Color Wheel, Falcon Main Stage

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg & Bill Delaney, Brian Patneaude, Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Stan Kenton Legacy Orchestra, Monument Mntn Regional HS, 600 Stockbridge Rd, Great Barrington, MA

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-8pm, Solo Piano Jazz Fest, Vermont Jazz Center

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 16

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, April 17

8pm, Empire Jazz Orchestra, final concert directed by William Meckley, Taylor Auditorium at Schenectady County Community College

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

Noon, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade Quartet, St Paul's Episcoal Church, 58 Third St, Troy

  back to top

Wednesday, April 18

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, Jeanne O'ConnorTrio, Mouzon House

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

7pm, College of St Rose Jazz Ensemble & Chamber Jazz Ensemble, Van Dyck

6-9pm, Allan Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

  back to top

Thursday, April 19

7pm, bigBANG, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Troy Kitchen

7:30pm, Bob Gluck Quartet, UAlbany Perf Arts Center

 back to top

Friday, April 20

6:30-9:30pm, Roiger/Menegon/Kleinhaut Jazz Trio, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Beeline Ramblers, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Grappa '72

8pm, Chris Pasin, Michael Musillami, Peter O'Brien & Rich Syracuse, HiLo Café

7:30pm, College of St Rose Jazz Ensemble & Empire State Youth Jazz Orchestra, Massry Center for the Arts

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Arch Stanton Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

6-9pm, A3 Trio, Provence

9pm-12am, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, The Collectors, Spindles

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

11am-1pm, "Elements of Jazz ... Putting it All Together," master class with Chris Parker Band, SUNY Orange

8pm, Paul Carlon Trio, Taylor Music Center at Union College

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top

Saturday, April 21

7:30pm, Classical, Jazz & Soul: Sanctified Soul, 1960s to Today led by Damien Sneed, Fisher Center at Bard College

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Judd Staley & Mike Dimin, Dukes ChopHouse

6pm, Debbie Major Birthday Bash, Falcon Underground

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

4pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet with Harvey Sorgen, Lace Mill, 165 Cornell St, Kingston,

7-10pm, Matt Finck/Luke Franco Trio , Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Quartet9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, Andrea Scow Band, Provence

7:30pm, New Edge, Sake Japanese Steak house

Jazz Appreciation Month 7:30pm, Joe Locke & Jim Ridl, Senate Garage

9pm-12am Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm,Mike Jenkins & Zac Cohen, Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 22

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Out of the Box, Daily Grind Troy

7:30pm, Brad Mehldau Trio, The Egg

11am, brunch with Tony DePaolo Group, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, David Liebman's Expansions, Falcon Main Stage

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Mike Lamkin, Steve Lambert, Pete Toigo, Tim Coakley, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

12pm, jazz brunch with Bucky & Martin Pizzarelli & Frank Vignola, Rosendale Café

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

8pm, Solo Piano Jazz Fest, Vermont Jazz Center

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 23

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, April 24

Jazz Appreciation Month 7:30pm, Capital District Jazz presents: Cliff Brucker's Full Circle Sextet featuring Leo Russo, Arts Center of the Capital Region, 265 River St, Troy, click for tickets

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, April 25

6:30-9pm, Josh Connors & Bob Green, Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Erica Lindsey/Francesca Tanksley Quartet, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Glass Tavern

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Kevin Carey, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Christine Spero, Vintage House

 back to top

Thursday, April 26

7:30pm, Andy Stein & Glenn Crytzer: Tribue to Joe Venuti & Eddie Lang, Glen Conservancy Hall, 1538 State Route 161, Glen (Fultonville), NY, 518-922-5512

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7pm, Shenedehowa Jazz Festival featuring Mike Rodriguez, Shenedehowa High School East Auditorium, 970 Route 146, Clifton Park, 518-881-0600

9pm-12am, Kevin Grudecki Duo, Speakeasy 518

Jazz Appreciation Month 7pm, Capital District Jazz presents: Chris Pasin's Ornettiquette, Spring Street Gallery

7-10pm, closed for private event, Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Ethan Bortnick, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

 back to top

Friday, April 27

5:30-9:30pm, Kevin Carey, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-9:30pm, Roben Kosek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & guest, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations and name change to Number 10, Castle Street Café

9pm, Jarrod Lawson, Club Helsinki

8pm, Dayme Arocena, The Egg

6:30-9:30pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Panza's

6-9pm, Out of the Box, Provence

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, closed for private event, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, April 28

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

9pm-1am, Andrea Scow Band, Centre St Public House, 308 Union St, Schenectady

6pm, dinner; 7:30pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Good Enough to Eat led by Veronica Swift, Post Road Brew House at Culinary Institute of America, 1946 Campus Dr (Rte 9), Hyde Park

7:30-10:30pm, Georgie Wonders Orchestra, Danceland

7-10pm, Rob Scheps/Tony Jefferson Quartet, Denning's Point Distillery, 10 N. Chestnut St, Beacon, NY

5:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Neil Alexander & NAIL: Birthday Celebration, Falcon Main Stage

 6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Allen Quintet: Tribute to '50s Legendary Trombonists, Professor Java's Coffee Sanctuary, 217 Wolf Rd, Albany, 518-435-0843

6-9pm, Willie Smith Duo, Provence

7:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

Jazz Appreciation Month 10am-1pm, All Ears one-Day Workshop for Students, School of Music, Schenectady County Community College

9pm-12am, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Christine Spero Group "Spero Plays Nyro," Van Dyke

7:30pm, UVM Big Band with Ray Vega & BUHS Jazz Ensemble, Vermont Jazz Center

8pm, Williams Jazz Ensemble, Chapin Hall at Williams College

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, April 29

7pm, Ria Curley, Jeff Brisbin & Mark Emanation, Caffe Lena

Jazz Appreciation Month 2-2:40pm, Mo Rancourt Quartet; 2:55-3:35pm, Art D'Echo Trio; 3:50-4:30pm, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes; 4:45-5:30pm, Scott Bassinson Quintet; jazz appreciation event sponsored by Local 14 Amer Fed of Musicians, Colonie Elks, 11 Elks Lane, Latham

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

11am, brunch with Saints of Swing; 8pm, Jerome Jennings Group, Falcon Main Stage

Jazz Appreciation Month  5-6pm, jazz vespers with 'Azzaam Hameed, Keith Pray, Mike Lawrence, Quinton Cain, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Patricia Dalton, John Esposito & Jazz Colleagues: An Ellington Afternoon - Celebrating Duke's Birthday, New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends with Jeanne O'Connor, Rennaissance Hall  Canceled

11am, Kimbrley Hawkey &  Bryan Brundige, Savoy Taproom

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, April 30

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top