logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |
Take our survey, please

Sign up for news of APFJ concerts and other jazz events

May 2021 ►

April, 2021
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.

Jazz Appreciation MonthApril is Jazz Appreciation Month. This symbol identifies special JAM events. 
(Last rev 04/30/2021  2:45 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

 

Jazz Festivals in April

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Thursday, April 1

 back to top

Friday, April 2

 back to top

Saturday, April 3

6pm, Max Caplan, Mike Lawrence & Nathan Schied, Taj Mahal Restaurant, 820 Eastern Ave, Schenectady, 518-370-3664

 back to top

Sunday, April 4

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Max Caplan, Lou Smaldone & Matt Niedbalski, First Reformed Church, must pre-register at 1streformed.com by Friday 4/2 at 4 pm. back to top

Monday, April 5

 back to top

Tuesday, April 6

 back to top

Wednesday, April 7

 back to top

Thursday, April 8

 back to top

Friday, April 9

7pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence with Stacy Dillard, Davis Whitfield & James Robbins, Strand Theater, see tinyurl.com/3mpd7nvb

 back to top

Saturday, April 10

8pm, Grand Boubousse, Caffe Lena

1pm, Joe Finn Trio, Emmanuel Reformed Church, 1150 Maple Hill Rd, Castleton-on-Hudson, NY

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt & Tyler Giroux, Panza's on Broadway

7pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence with Stacy Dillard, Davis Whitfield & James Robbins, Strand Theater, see tinyurl.com/3mpd7nvb

 back to top

Sunday, April 11

7pm, Don Byron Quartet, Falcon Main Dining Room

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Teresa Broadwell, Mike Novakowski & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church, must pre-register at 1streformed.com by Friday 4/9 at 4 pm.

5:30-8:30pm, Sinatra & Friends, Tyler Giroux Trio, Panza's on Broadway

3pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence with Stacy Dillard, Davis Whitfield & James Robbins, Strand Theater, see tinyurl.com/3mpd7nvb

  back to top

Monday, April 12

 back to top

Tuesday, April 13

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio, Caffe Lena

 back to top

Wednesday, April 14

 back to top

Thursday, April 15

 back to top

Friday, April 16

 back to top

Saturday, April 17

 back to top

Sunday, April 18

7pm, Chuck Lamb, Jay Anderson & Harvey Sorgen, Falcon Main Dining Room

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg Delaney, Bill Delaney & Tim Coakley, First Reformed Church, must pre-register at 1streformed.com by Friday 4/16 at 4 pm.

5:30-8:30pm, Sinatra & Friends, Tyler Giroux Trio, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Monday, April 19

 back to top

Tuesday, April 20

 back to top

Wednesday, April 21

 back to top

Thursday, April 22

 back to top

Friday, April 23

6:30-9:30, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Saturday, April 24

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's on Broadway

 back to top

Sunday, April 25

Jazz Appreciation Month 5-6pm, jazz vespers with Mike Benedict, Dave Gleason, Pete Sweeney & Mike Lawrence, First Reformed Church, must pre-register at 1streformed.com by Friday 4/23 at 4 pm.

5:30-8:30pm, Sinatra & Friends, Tyler Giroux Trio, Panza's on Broadway

5-8pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Stoney's Grill

 back to top

Monday, April 26

 back to top

Tuesday, April 27

 back to top

Wednesday, April 28

 back to top

Thursday, April 29

7pm, Cyrille Aimée Trio, Falcon Main Dining Room

 back to top

Friday, April 30

8pm, Dylan Perrillo, Brad Brose & Thor Jensen, Caffe Lena

7-10pm, Peg Delaney, Dukes Chophouse

6-8pm, Uptown Vibe, Sake

 back to top