logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

March, 2017
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 03/30/17  1:20 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31 

 

Jazz Festivals in March

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Wednesday, March 1

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Annarella Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8-11pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Friends, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, John Esposito & Otto Gardner, People's Pub

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Jeff Nania Trio, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, March 2

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , People's Pub

7:30pm,Chad Eby with SCCC faculty Brian Patneaude, Dave Gleadon,Cliff Brucker & Bobby Kendall, Taylor Auditorium at Schenectady County Comm College

6pm, Jazz Night featuring Ray Anderson, Schenectady High School, 1445 The Plaza,  Schenectady, 370-8190

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, March 3

8-11pm, swing dance: Alan Thompson Little Big Band, Albany Elks Lodge

7-10pm, Patricia Dalton Trio, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Robs Kelly & Putnam,Jeff Stevens & Jay Bradley, Castle Street Café

8pm, Sons of Pitches, The Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

2-2pm, JECCO, Happy Cappuccino

7-10pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rick Rosoff Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Stockade Inn

8pm-midnight, Standard Clams, Twisted Vine

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Saturday, March 4

11am-2pm,Giroux Brothers Quartet, Bier Abbey

9-12pm, Jeanne O'Connor & The New Standard, Caffe Lena

7:30-10:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, Curley/Lamb Duo, Inn at Saratoga

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Brian Patneaude Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

9pm-midnight, Jeanne O'Connor & The New Standard, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

8pm, Levin Brothers, Rosendale Café

7:30-10:30pm, Ted Perry Trio, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Matt Dalton, Spindles

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Thirsty Owl

6-9pm, Michael Lamkin,Westfall Station Café, Averill Park

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 5

10am-2pm,Giroux Brothers Quartet, Bier Abbey

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Sheiks of Third Street, Daily Grind

7pm, Shunzo Ohno Ensemble, The Falcon

5-6pm, Mardi Gras jazz vespers with Skip Parsons Quintet, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Merry Monk

1-4pm, Magpies: Maggie MacDougall, Peg Delaney & Linda Brown, New York Restaurant

6-9pm, , People's Pub

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

4-7pm, Wee-B3, Stoney's Irish Grill

back to top

Monday, March 6

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 7

5:30-7:30pm, JECCO, Aperitivo

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

9-11:30pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

back to top

Wednesday, March 8

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Annarella Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Blue Plate Restaurant

8-11pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Friends, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

7pm, jazz jam sessions with host Doug Weiss, The Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Union College Jazz Ensemble/Jazz Workshop, Emerson Auditorium at Union

 back to top

Thursday, March 9

5:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney, Dukes Chop House

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , People's Pub

7:30 & 9pm, John Menegon & Quartet East: Blew by Blues CD release, w/s/g Aquiles Navarro and a jazz choral group, Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Julia Posin Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Cliff & Tree, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, March 10

7pm,  Kitchen Jazz, Arthur'sMarket

7-10pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kopec Trio, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Brian Patneaude & Wayne Hawkins, Dukes Chophouse

7pm, Charlie Hunter, The Falcon

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

2-2pm, JECCO, Happy Cappuccino

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Group, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Modern Gospel featuring Brianna Thomas, Mountain Top Library

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

7pm, New Edge, Patrizio Center for the Arts, 5 First Ave, Latham, 713-4550

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Saturday, March 11

11am-2pm,Giroux Brothers Quartet, Bier Abbey

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Putnam & Jon Suters, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Benedict & Gleason Jazz Vibes, Dukes Chophouse

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn 

5-7pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Modern Gospel featuring Brianna Thomas, Millbrook Free Library

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Petet Sweeney Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, , Panza's


5pm,  Kitchen Jazz,
Professor Java's Coffee Sanctuary,217 Wolf Rd, Colonie

6-9pm, A3, Provence

8pm, Rick Fire & The Ricktones, Rosendale Café

4pm, Capital District Jazz AllStar High School Band Concert, Taylor Auditorium at Schenectady County Community College

7:30-10:30pm, New Edge, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Matt Dalton, Spindles

2-3pm, Peter Einhorn Trio, Station Bar & Restaurant, 101 Tinker St,  Woodstock, NY 845-10-0203

6:30-9pm, Curley/Lamb Trio, Thirsty Owl

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top

Sunday, March 12

4-6pm, Steve Horowitz Quintet; 6-7pm, jam session, Swingtime Jazz Society concert at the Stockade Inn. Call Ralph Rosenthal at (518) 393-8365 for reservations. 

10am-2pm,Giroux Brothers Quartet, Bier Abbey

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Sheiks of Third Street, Daily Grind

7pm, Trio of Oz with Omar Hakim & Rachel Z, The Falcon CANCELED

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Scott Bassinson, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Merry Monk

1-4pm, Peter Einhorn, Malcolm Cecil &Chris Pasin, New York Restaurant

6-9pm, , People's Pub

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

2pm,  Kitchen Jazz, Pruyn House

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, March 13

8pm, Celebrating 100 Years of Jazz, Chris Wasburne, Evan Christopjer, Sarah Elizabeth Charles, André Mehmari, Alphonso Horne, Fisher Center at Bard College

 8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 14

5:30-7:30pm, JECCO, Aperitivo

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, March 15

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Annarella Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8-11pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Friends, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, , People's Pub

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, March 16

7pm, bigBANG, The Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , People's Pub

7 & 8:30pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Savoy Taproom

9pm-12am, Useless Cans, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm,Erin Harkes, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, March 17

7-10pm, Shiri Zorn, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

2-2pm, JECCO, Happy Cappuccino

7pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Les Belles Chansons Françaises, Camille Bertault & Dan Tepfer, Mountain Top Library

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Mike Purcell, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Saturday, March 18

7:30pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Les Belles Chansons Françaises, Camille Bertault & Dan Tepfer, Fisher Center at Bard College

6:30-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Taproom

7:30-10:30pm, Alan Simon Duo, Castle Street Café

7:30-10:30pm, Georgie Wonders Orchestra, Danceland

7:30pm, Gravell Jazz Experience, Eden Café, 269 Osborne Rd, Loudonville, 977-3771

7pm, Middle Blue, The Falcon Underground

3-4:30pm, Cliff Brucker's Full Circle, Guilderland Public Library, 2228 Western Ave,Guilderland, 456-2400

7pm, Chuck Lamb & mark Kleinhaut, Inn at Saratoga

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

6-9pm, Jeff Nania, Provence

7:30-10:30pm,Nitro Jive, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Eric DiVito Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Matt Dalton, Spindles

8pm, Sheila Jordan, Alan Broadbent & Harvie S, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 19

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Sheiks of Third Street, Daily Grind

7pm, bDave Liebman's Expansion Honors Coltrane, The Falcon

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg Delaney Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Merry Monk

1-4pm, Sal Maneri & Peter Tomlinson, New York Restaurant

7-10pm, Charles Cornell Trioe, Panza's

6-9pm, , People's Pub

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, March 20

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 21

5:30-7:30pm, JECCO, Aperitivo

7pm, Jazz Jam, Arthur's Market

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, March 22

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Annarella Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8-11pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Friends, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6:30pm, John Esposito & Friends, People's Pub

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, March 23

6 & 8pm, Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius & Heard, Carmen's Café

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7:30 & 9pm, Giacomo Gates with Don Miller Trio, Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Phil Allen Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, ace & Luke, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, March 24

7pm,  Kitchen Jazz, Arthur'sMarket

7-10pm, Spero-Galeo Duo, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Tim Ward Trio, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, Art D'echo Trio, Ginger Man

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

2-2pm, JECCO, Happy Cappuccino

7:30pm, Release the Hounds: An evening with Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge, Aoife O'Donovan, Massry Center for the Arts

7pm,Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Deconstructing Gershwin with Steven Feifke, Martina DaSilva & Barry Stephenson, Mountain Top Library

9pm-1am, Scott Bassinson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Peter Van Keuren, Panza's

6-9pm, A3, Provence

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Steve Lambert Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Kylie Hotaling, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Saturday, March 25

2-5pm, Nano-Jazz, Arthur's Market

7:30-10:30pm, Rich Syracuse Duo, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Keith Pray Duo, Dukes Chophouse

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

8pm, Francesca Tanksley/Rob Scheps Quartet, Rosendale Café

7pm, Arch Stanton Quartet, Savoy Tap Room

7:30-10:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Steak House

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Matt Dalton, Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 26

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Sheiks of Third Street, Daily Grind

5:30-9:30pm, Wayne Hawkins, Dukes Chophouse

7pm, Wolff & Clark Expedition, The Falcon

5-6pm, jazz vespers with 'Azzaam Hameed, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Merry Monk

3pm,  Henry Fernandez Quartet, MochaLisa's Caffé, 22 Clifton Country Rd, Clifton Park, 383-5373

1-4pm, John Esposito, Malcolm Cecil, Chris Pasin & Jay Collins, New York Restaurant

7-10pm, Charles Cornell Trio, Panza's

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

 back to top

Monday, March 27

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 28

5:30-7:30pm, JECCO, Aperitivo

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

back to top

Wednesday, March 29

6:30-9pm, Teri Roiger Trio, Annarella Ristorante

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8-11pm, Rich Syracuse, Jeff "Siege" Siegel & Friends, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6:30pm, John Esposito & Friends, People's Pub

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Charles Cornell, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, SCCC Jazz Ensembles & Combos, Van Dyck

 back to top

Thursday, March 30

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

8pm, Eric Harland Trio, Zankel Music Center at Skidmore

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, JECCO Trio, Troy Kitchen

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, March 31

7pm,  Kitchen Jazz, Arthur'sMarket

7-10pm, Michael Panza, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Adams Brothers, Castle Street Café

7:30pm, SFJazz Collective: Music of Miles Davis, The Egg

7-10pm, Nat Phipps, Ginger Man

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

2-2pm, JECCO, Happy Cappuccino

7pm, Rob Lindquist opening for Elsa Nilsson Quartet, Madison Theater

9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, , Panza's

8:30pm, Allan Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, People's Pub

6-9pm, , Provence

5:30-9:30, JECCO, Dukes Chophouse

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Wayne Hawkins Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival, Spillin' the Beans

7-10pm, Kevin Carey, Spindles

7-10pm, Eileen Mack & Rob Hunt, Stockade Inn

7:30pm. Brubeck Brothers Quartet, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

7 & 9pm, Levn Brothers Quartet, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-9pm, New York Jazz Duo, Wellington's

back to top