logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |
Take our survey, please

 Sign up for news of APFJ concerts and other jazz events

  April 2018 ►

March, 2018
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 03/29/18  1:15 AM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

Jazz Festivals in March

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Thursday, March 1

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Vererigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Joe Barna's Jazz in the Now; sit-ins welcome, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, March 2

8-11pm, swing dance: Alan Thomson Little Big Band, Albany Elks Lodge

6:30-9:30pm, Roben Kosek Jazz & Blues, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Bob Magnuson, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Carson's Woodside Tavern

8-10:30pm, Robs Kelly & Putnam, Jeff Stevens, Jay Bradley, Castle Street Café Moved to tomorrow

7-10pm, , Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, Chris Vitarello & Matt Raymond, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Grappa '72

7pm, Jazz in the Snow: The Lost Women of Song, Dida Pelled, Mountain Top Library

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, New Regime, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kylie Hotaling, Stockade Inn

8pm, Adam Nussbaum Project: The Music of Lead Belly & More, SUNY Orange Postponed to March 9

7pm, Brian Patneaude Quartet, 8:15, Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival, then more music till 11, WCDB 40th Anniversary,  UAlbany Uptown Campus Center Assembly Hall, 2nd floor

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, March 3

8pm, Skidmore Student Jazz Bands, Caffe Lena

7:30-10:30pm, Robs Kelly & Putnam, Jeff Stevens, Jay Bradley, Castle Street Café

5:30-9:30pm, Dave Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

7-10pm, Curley/Lamb NuSoulJaz Trio, Johnny's Pizza Bar

7-10pm, Heather Cornell/Jennifer Herzog Trio, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

5-7pm, Lost Women of Song, Dida Pelled, Millbrook Library

9pm-1am, Terry Gordon Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Charles Cornell, Panza's

6-9pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Provence

7:30pm, One-Eyed Cat, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Joe Barna Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

7:30pm, American Rhapsody: The Gershwin Songbook, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 4

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Barna Trio, Daily Grind Troy

11am, Big Joe Fitz & the Lo-Fis, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Alan Broadbent Trio, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Nat Phipps & Mike LawrenceFirst Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

7:30pm, Spiritual Impressions with James Weidman Sextet, Senate Garage

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

3pm, Benefit concert & jam sesion for Claire Arenius, Vermont Jazz Center

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, March 5

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 6

7-9:15pm, Chuck Lamb Trio, Caffè Lena

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

6:30pm, InnVasion2018: benefit for Caffe Lena, 18 musical acts: jazz, bluegrass, folk, pop, Union Gables Inn, 55 Union Ave, Saratoga Springs

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, March 7

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Common Tongue: Tribute to Jeff Beck, Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8pm, Hot Club of Saratoga opening for Rebirth Brass Band, Putnam Place

8-11pm, Jon LeRoy, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Union College Jazz Ensemble, Taylor Music Center at Union College

8pm, Jam Session honoring Scott Mullett, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, March 8

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Kylie Hotaling Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Mia Scirocco & Cliff Brucker, Stockade Inn

7-10pm, Scott Bassinson New Quintet, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, March 9

6:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & The Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

5-8pm, Colleen Pratt & Peg Delaney, Bel Ciba Bistro, 96 Jay St, Schenctady

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Eric Person, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Rich Syracuse & Mike Musillami, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, , Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Cliff Brucker, Dukes ChopHouse

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Sorrentino Trio, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Chuck Lamb Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

9pm-12am, Brian Patneaude Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Pat Andreoli & Mike Lamkin, Stockade Inn

8pm, Adam Nussbaum Project: The Music of Lead Belly & More, SUNY Orange

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead & 'AzzaamHameed, Vintage House

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, March 10

6-8:30pm, Peter Einhorn & Rich Syracuse, Bluestone Tavern & Tandoori Grill

5:30-9:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7-10pm, Curley Lamb NuSoulJaz Duo, Inn at Saratoga

7-10pm, Chris Pasin Quartet, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30pm,Jeanine Ouderkirk & Robert Grudecki, Mocha Lisa Café

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Pete Sweeney Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Peg Delaney Duo, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30pm, The New Edge, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

6:30-9pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

8pm, Jazzmeia Horn, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 11

4-6pm, Bronte Roman Quintet; 6-7pm, jam session, Swingtime Jazz Society concert at Van Schaick Island Country Club. Call Ralph Rosenthal at (518) 393-8365 for reservations. 

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Michael Feinberg Quartet "Whatever Possessed Me", Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Tim Olsen & Pete ToigoFirst Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with , Rennaissance Hall

2-5pm, Cliff Brucker CD Release Party, Rivers Casino, Schenectady

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, March 12

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 13

7pm, Chuck Lamb Trio with Bobby Militello, Caffe Lena

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, March 14

6:30-9pm, David Gleason & Pete Toigo, Blue Plate Restaurant

7pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

6-9pm, JECCO Duo, Savoy Taproom

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, March 15

7pm, bigBANG, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Useless Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, 'Azzaam Hameed & Annette Harris, Stockade Inn

7-9:30pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Troy Kitchen

 back to top

Friday, March 16

6:30-9:30pm, Fresh, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Gabe Valle, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, , Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, JECCO, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla & Mike Schiffer, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Annette Harris, Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Guilderland Elks, Carman Rd, Guilderland

7pm, Chuck Lamb, Mike Demicco & Chris Pasin, HiLo, Catskill

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist Group, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead & Larry Gravett, Roux Restaurant

9pm-12am, Graeme Francis Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, March 17

7:30pm, Classical, Jazz & Soul: Golden Age of Song featuring Keyon Harrold, Fisher Center at Bard College

5:30-9:30pm, , Dukes ChopHouse

6-9pm, Annette Harris, Four Seasons Taproom, 4 Middle Mannix Rd, Renssealaer 518-283-4555

7:30-10:30pm, Rob  Kelly, Wanda Houston & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Linda Harrison Trio, Green Wolf Brew Pub, Middleburgh,

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Dave Fisk Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7-10pm, Patricia Dalton & Jazz Colleagues, Rive Gauche, 7 Second St, Athens, NY 518-945-1009

7:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

7:30pm, American Rhapsody: The Gershwin Songbook, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

6-10pm, Mike Purcell, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 18

6pm, Keith Pray Ortet featuring Tony Monaco, Cock N' Bull, 5342 Parkis Mills Rd, Galway, NY 518-882-6962

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

11am, Big Joe Fitz & the Lo-Fis, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Andy Milne & Unison with John Hébert & Clarence Penn, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Peg & Bill DelaneyFirst Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, March 19

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 20

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, March 21

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Kevin Carey, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, SCCC Jazz Showcase, Van Dyke

 back to top

Thursday, March 22

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Duo, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, WeeB3, Stockade Inn

8:30pm, Stu Hamm: Songs & Stories Bss Solo Tour, Van Dyck

 back to top

Friday, March 23

6:30-9:30pm, , Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Rick Savage, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, , Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Cliff Brucker & Eric Johnson, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-9:30pm, Cordial Quartet, Grappa '72

7pm, Jazz in the Snow: Porgy & Bess Suite, Peter & Will Anderson with Adam Moezinia, Mountain Top Library

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Scott Bassinson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

6-9pm, Allen Hallstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

9pm, Weege & The WonderTwins w/Andrea Scow Band, Savoy Taproom

9pm-12am, Joe Barna Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Peg Delaney Trio with Earl Davis, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, March 24

6-8:30pm, Peter Einhorn & Rich Syracuse, Bluestone Tavern & Tandoori Grill

7pm, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Caffe Lena

6pm, dinner; 7:30pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presents: Porgy & Bess Suite led by Peter & Will Anderson with Brianna Thomas, Post Road Brew House at Culinary Institute of America, 1946 Campus Dr (Rte 9), Hyde Park

5:30-9:30pm, George Muscatello, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, Christine & Elliot Spero, New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30pm, New Regime, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

8pm, Donny McCaslin Quartet featuring Jason Lindner, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, March 25

12-2pm, jazz brunch, Daily Grind Troy

7:30pm, Billy Cobham, The Egg

11am, brunch Saints of Swing; 8pm, Joe Fiedler's Stunt Chicken, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, jazz vespers with Wayne HawkinsFirst Reformed Church of Schenectady

2-4pm, Gals Who Play Jazz, Guilderland Public  Library, 2228 Western Ave, Guilderland, 518-456-2400

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, , New York Restaurant

6-8pm, Joe Finn, Peoples Pub

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

8-11pm, John Stowell/Rob Scheps Duo, Quinn's, 330 Main St, Beacon, NY, 845-202-7447

11am-3pm brunch, 11:30am-2:30pm, jazz with Cliff Brucker & Friends, Rennaissance Hall

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

back to top

Monday, March 26

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, March 27

7pm, Michael Benedict with CHS Symphonic, Concert and Jazz Bands, Columbia High School, 962 Luther Rd, East Greenbush

8-11pm, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & The Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, March 28

6:30-9pm, Josh Connors & Bob Green, Blue Plate Restaurant

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Glass Tavern, Socha Plaza, 115 Saratoga Rd, Glenville, 518-952-7443

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, March 29

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7pm, Keith Pray Quartet + Antonio Hart + students, Schenectady High School, 1445 The Plaza, Schenectady

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7:30 & 8:45pm, Capital District Jazz presents: Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence featuring Joel Frahm, Spring Street Gallery

7-10pm, Pat Andreoli & Mike Lamkin, Stockade Inn

 back to top

Friday, March 30

6:30-9:30pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Athos Restaurant

7:30-10pm, Larry Newcomb, Joe Vincent Tranchina & Lew Scott, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, Julia Donnaruma Quartet, Café Capriccio

8-10:30pm, closed for renovations, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, , Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed & Allen Halstead, Dukes ChopHouse

6:30-9:30pm, Pete Sweeney Trio, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, MP3, Provence

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's  

 back to top

Saturday, March 31

7pm, Kitchen Jazz, Arthur's Market

5:30-9:30pm, TS Duo, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-9:30pm, David Anthony: Tribute to Old Blue Eyes, Eden Café, 269 Osborne Rd, Albany, 518-977-3771

7-10pm, Steve Raleigh Trio, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6:30-10pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

7:30-10:30pm, , New York Restaurant

9pm-1am, Graeme Francis Trio, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Tyler Giroux, Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna's Sketches of Influence featuring Joel Frahm, Professor Java's, 217 Wolf Rd, Albany, 518-435-0843

6-9pm, Jeff Nania, Provence

8pm, Rob Scheps/Francesca Tanksley Quartet, Rosendale Café

7:30pm, New Edge, Sake Japanese Steakhouse

9pm-12am, Jeanne O'Connor Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, , Spindles

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

back to top