logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

February, 2019
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 02/27/19  3:40 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

   

Jazz Festivals in February

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Friday, February 1

8-11pm, swing dance: Lustre Kings, Albany Elks Lodge

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

8pm, David Amram, Caffe Lena

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

6-9pm, Jeff Siegel & Rich Syracuse, Grappa '72

7-8:15pm, Adam Moezinia's Folk Element Trio, MountainTop Library

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Tim Olsen Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Rob Putnam, RobKelly, Jeff Stevens & Jay Bradley, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, , Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, February 2

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30pm, Stephane Wremble, The Linda

7-10pm, Hudson Valley Jazz Quartet, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

8pm, Regina Carter, Massry Center for the Arts

9pm-1am, Keith Pray Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Rich Syracuse & Richard Thompson, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzam Hameed, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

6:30-9:30pm, Sonny & Perley, Rive Gauche

7:30-10:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Kevin Carey Trio, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, February 3

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

4-7pm, Jeff Dimao, Beekman Arms

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

5-6pm, Nat Phipps & Pete Toigo, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11 

back to top

Monday, February 4

8pm, Cindy Cashdollar& The Syncopators, Falcon Main Stage

7 & 8:30pm, Sketches of Influence, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, February 5

8-11pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, February 6

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Pete Levin, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, February 7

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor Jazz Trio, Morton's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House  

6-9pm, Cliff & Tree, Renaissance Hall  Cancelled

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

6-9pm, , Vintage House

 back to top

Friday, February 8

7-10pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, Amsterdam Elks Lodge, 8 Fourth Ave, Amsterdam

6:30-9:30pm, Mike Dimin Duo, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, David Gleason, Dukes ChopHouse

8pm, The Bad Plus, The Egg

7:30-10:30pm, , Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg & Bill Delaney, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, David Reed, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Christine Spero, Panza's

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence  

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

7-10pm, Pat Andreoli & Mike Lamkin, Sam's Steak & Seafood, 281 N Comrie Ave, Johnstown, 518-762-

7267

9pm-12am, Boogaloo with Justin Henricks, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Green & Douglas Chilton, Stockade Inn

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, February 9

7:30-9pm, Sound the Trumpet: Jazz & the Birth of Hip Hop, led by Keyon Harrold with Maimouna Youssef, Fisher Center at Bard

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

8pm, Julia Gottlieb & The Hudson Standards plus Miss Maybell & The Jazz Age Artistes, Club Helsinki

7:30pm, Capital Dance Orchestra, Dance Fire Studio, 2341 Nott St E, Niskayuna

6:30pm, Chris Dollard, Diamond Club Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius, Dukes ChopHouse  

9pm-12am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7-10pm, Teri Roiger Quartet, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

9pm-1am, Jon LeRoy Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, GypZbilly Trio, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

6-9pm, ,Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Eric Walentowicz Quartet, Sake Japanese Steak House

6-9pm, Tyler Giroux & Bobby Kendall, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, J.B. & the Funky Nuggets, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, "An Evening of Jazz Classics" with Lincoln Mayorga & Rob Fisch, Spencertown Academy

6-9pm, Cliff & Tree, Stoney's Irish Grill

8pm, Sullivan Fortner Trio, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, February 10

6pm, Saxlife, ArtBar

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

4-7pm, Jeff Dimao, Beekman Arms

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

8pm, Eliot Zigmund Quatet, Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Wayne Hawkins, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National l

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe  

5pm, Jeanne O'Connor & The New Standard, Sport Island Pub, Northville, NY call or text 518-863-8047 for reservation

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

Monday, February 11

7pm, Sketches of Influence; 8:30-9:30, jam session, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, February 12

 back to top

Wednesday, February 13

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Jazz Sessions hosted by Doug Weiss: Sign up & sit in, Falcon Underground

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, February 14

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Carson's Woodside Tavern

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly, Rob Putnam & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

7-10pm, Patricia Dalton, Pete Levin & Mark Usvolk, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

7-9pm, Alex Torres y Su Orquesta, GE Theatre at Proctors

5:30-9pm, MB Quartet with Colleen Pratt, Red's Restaurant, Coxsackie, NY, 518-731-8151

7:30pm, SCCC Faculty Jazz Combo, Taylor Auditorium at SUNY Schenectady

9pm-12am, Mike Jenkins & TBA (Prix Fixe Valentine's menu), Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Eileen Mack, Stockade Inn

6:30-8:30pm, Bronte Roman Quartet, Tesoros Café, 1712 Union St, Schenectady, 518-631-5834

8pm, Jazz Faculty Concert, Brooks Rogers Hall at Williams College

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Friday, February 15

Dance Flurry Festival, Saratoga Springs, NY

6:30-9:30pm, Teresa Broadwell Trio, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

5:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Peg Delaney, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla & Mike Schiffer, Gateways Inn

6-9pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Grappa '72

Hudson Jazz Festival: 7pm, Bobby Sanabria & Quarteto Aché, Hudson Hall

7-8:15pm, Brownie Speaks led by Dominick Farinacci, MountainTop Library

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Ropb Lindquist Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Wanda Houston Band, Number 10

7:30pm, David Silliman & Friends Jazz Quintet, Orange Hall at SUNY Orange

6:30-9:30pm, Charles Cornell, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut Organ Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Demantra Constantine, Stockade Inn

7:30pm, Joey Alexander, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, February 16

Dance Flurry Festival, Saratoga Springs, NY

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Rob Aronstein, Dukes ChopHouse

9pm, Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet, Club Helsinki

8pm, Ed Palermo's Big Band "A Lousy Day in Harlem," Falcon Main Stage

7:30-10:30pm, Wanda Houston, Rob Kelly & Jeff Stevens, Gateways Inn

Hudson Jazz Festival: 1pm, Piano Summit: Kirk Nurock, Lyne Arriale, Sullivan Fortner; 3pm, free screening: The Modern Jazz Quartet: From Residency to Legacy; 7pm, Fearless masters: David Liebman, Jay Clayton, Jay Anderson, Armen Doneilian, Hudson Hall

2pm, Dave Gleason & Mike Lawrence, Indian Ladder Farms Cidery & Brewery, Altamont, NY

5-6:30pm, Brownie Speaks led by Dominick Farinacci, Millbrook Library

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Jaane Doe, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Michael Panza & Chris Dollard, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Billy's Bounce, Sake Japanese Steak House

7:30-10pm, La Voz de Tres (Natalia Bernal, Mike Eckroth, Jason Ennis), Senate Garage

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Quartet, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Matt & Atla DeChamplain Quartet, Whitney Center for the Arts, 42 Wendell Ave, Pittsfield, MA

9:30-12pm, Curley/Lamb Quartet, Wine Bar

6-10pm, Roger Held, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, February 17

5:30pm, John Menegon Trio + Teri Roiger, Amity Blues

 Dance Flurry Festival, Saratoga Springs, NY

5:30-7pm, Jack Wallrath Quartet, Amity Blues

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

12-2pm, jazz brunch with Teresa Broadwell Trio, Daily Grind Troy

5-6pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

11am-2pm,  Teri Roiger Trio, High Falls Kitchenette, 1219 NY-213,  High Fall, NY, 845-687-7464

Hudson Jazz Festival 11am-1pm, Hudson Jazz Festival Workshop with Armen Donelian & Marc Mommaas; 3pm, Amir Elsaffar - Two Rivers Ensemble, Hudson Hall

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

1-4pm, Chris Pasin & Dave Gleason, New York Restaurant

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, February 18

7pm, Sketches of Influence; 8:30-9:30, jam session, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, February 19

 back to top

Wednesday, February 20

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

9pm, Seth Johnson, Rich Syracuse & Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Catskill Mountain Pizza

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, February 21

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

7pm, Golfstrom with Jonathan Greene, Jazz Bar at SPAC

7-10pm, Jazz Infraction, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

6-9pm, Jeanne O'Connor Jazz Trio, Morton's

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7-10pm, Phil Allen's Concert Jazz Band, Renaissance Hall

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Teresa Broadwell Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg Delaney, Stockade Inn

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Vintage House

 back to top

Friday, February 22

6:30-9:30pm, Patricia Dalton & The Jazz Colleagues, Athos Restaurant

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

7-9:30pm, Larry Newcomb & Joe Vincent Tranchina, Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

7-10pm, Keith Pray Trio, Cock 'N Bull Restaurant

5:30-9:30pm, Mia Scirocco,Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, Lara Tupper & Bobby Sweet, Gateways Inn

7:30pm, CSR Jazz Ensemble, Massry Center for the Arts

6-9pm, Mark Tolstrup & The Dixie Boys, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Chuck Lamb Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Mary Ann Palermo & First Take, Number 10

6:30-9:30pm, Jon LeRoy, Panza's

6-9pm, , Provence

7-10pm, Blue Light Trio, Rainbow Restaurant

9pm-12am, Giroux Brothers Quartet, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Brian Patneaude, Stockade Inn

8pm, Postmodern Jukebox, Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

8pm, La Voz de Tres, Brooks Rogers Hall at Williams College

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, February 23

11am-2pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Blue Hen

5:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Dukes ChopHouse

7:30-10:30pm, JoAnne Redding & Rob Kelly, Gateways Inn

7-10pm, Ben Perowsky Quartet, Lydia's Cafe & Bar

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio, 9 Maple Ave

7pm, Rufus Jones, Number 10  

6:30-9:30pm, Larry Finke, Panza's

7 & 8:30pm, Dave Solazzo, Otto Gardner & Joe Barna performing "Suite Lee", Professor Java's

6-9pm, , Provence

7:30-10:30pm, Breakin' up the House, Sake Japanese Steak House

6-9pm, Tyler Giroux Duo, 677 Prime

9pm-12am, Wee B3, Speakeasy 518

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Frank Mastan, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, February 24

6:15-9:15pm, Peter Einhorn Duo, Bear Café

8pm, Joe Giardullo, Ron Horton, Jim Donica & Chris Bowman, Beverly Lounge, 24 Foxhall Ave, Kingston, 845-514-2570

12-2pm, jazz brunch with , Daily Grind Troy

11am, The Saints of Swing, Falcon Main Stage

8pm, Nate Wood's "fOUR," Falcon Main Stage

5-6pm, Skip Parsons, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

6-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Trio, Mouzon House

6:30pm, Lucky 5, Prairie Whale

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

12-3pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Salt & Char

11am-1pm, Banulis & Miller Jazz Duo, South Street Cafe

10am-2pm, brunch; 11am-1pm, Fleur de Swing, Wolf's 1-11

 back to top

Monday, February 25

7 & 8:30pm, Joe Barna Quintet, Lucas Confectionary

 back to top

Tuesday, February 26

 back to top

Wednesday, February 27

6:30-9pm, Roiger-Levin-Menegon Jazz Trio, Annarella's Ristorante

6:30-9pm, , Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm,  Rachael & Vilray, Club Helsinki Hudson

8pm, Francois Wiss Trio "Tribute to the Buena Vista Social Club," Falcon Main Stage

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Hamlet & Ghost

7-10pm, Gruppo Mondo, Rainbow Restaurant

 back to top

Thursday, February 28

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Swing Men Trio, Henry St Taproom

6-9pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Provence

7-10pm, Pat Andreoli & Mike Lamkin, Renaissance Hall

9pm-12am, Swing Night with Mike Jenkins & the Fat Ties, Speakeasy 518

7:30pm, Miche Fambro & Otto Gardner, Spring Street Gallery click for tickets

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker & Mia Scirocco, Stockade Inn

6-9pm, , Vintage House  

 back to top