logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

January, 2014
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 01/24/14  11:00 AM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

Jazz Festivals in January

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Wednesday, January 1

5:30-8:30pm, Jeanine Marie Trio, Aperitivo Bistro

6-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

9pm-12am, Masters of Nostalgia, One Caroline Street

6-10pm, , 677Prime

8-10pm, open jam session, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, January 2

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

7-10pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly with Debbie Zecher, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Larry Clyman Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut & Dan Faulk, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade, Stockade Inn Cancelled for weather

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

9pm, Drew Wardle, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

 back to top

Friday, January 3

7:30-10:30pm, Sonny & Perley's Jive Five, Albany Elks Lodge

5:30-8:30pm, A3, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, John Esposito Trio with Patricia Dalton, Athos Restaurant

7-10pm, , Blu Stone Bistro

6:30-9:30pm, Misty Jazz Kats, Café NOLA

8-11pm, Rob & Pete Putnam, Rob Kelly & Jeff Stevens, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, , Century House

8-11pm, Brian Axford, Epicurean

7:30-10:30pm, Michael Musillami, Rich Syracuse & Charlie Tokarz, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Hot Club of Saratoga, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Greg Jung Duo, Speakeasy 518

8:30pm, Tony Jenkins Jazz Trip, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, January 4

8-11pm, Bronte Roman Jazz Ensemble, Bistro/Bar at 74

8-11pm, Berkshire Jazz Collective, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, , Century House

7:30-10:30pm, Steve Keller, Gateways Inn

9:30pm-midnight, Dave Berger Quartet, Max London's

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, Joe Finn/Cliff Brucker Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, John Esposito Trio with Patricia Dalton, Provence Restaurant

8pm, Metropolitan Hot Club, Rosendale Café

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, Roger Held, 677Prime

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

9pm, , Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, Pat Daley, Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Sunday, January 5

8-11pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Nat Phipps, Pete Toigo & Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7-10pm, John Nazarenko, Maestro's

10am-2pm, brunch with The Jazz Essentials, More Bread & Jam Café

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

2:30pm, Dino Cimino Trio, Schenectady County Public Library, 99 Clinton St, Schenectady, 388-4500

 back to top

Monday, January 6

5:30-8:30pm, Chris Dollard, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Skidmore Student Jazz, Maestro's

7-10pm, Chris Carey and Tim Wechgelear, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Chris Carballeira, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 7

7-10pm, Art Mozeik, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Thom Lafond & Kalyn Pembridge, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, January 8

5:30-8:30pm, , Aperitivo Bistro

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

9pm-12am, Masters of Nostalgia, One Caroline Street

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Dylan Perrillo & Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Lee Shaw Duo, Stockade Inn

8-10pm, open jam session, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, January 9

8-10pm, David Payette & Linda Brown, Brown's Malt Room, 425 River St (Revolution Hall basement), Troy, 273-2337

 9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

7-10pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly with Bobby MacVeety, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, "A Tribute to Cannonball Adderly" with Keith Pray, Dylan Canterbury, Dave Gleason, John Menegon and Joe Barna, Lark Tavern

7pm, Larry Clyman Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Peg Delaney, Steve Horowitz & Lou Pappas, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

9pm, Brian Fitzgerald, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

 back to top

Friday, January 10

5:30-8:30pm, Brian Patneaude Trio, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor with Peg Delaney, Athos Restaurant

7-10pm, , Blu Stone Bistro

8-11pm, Lucky Five, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, , Century House

8-11pm, Brian Axford, Epicurean

8pm, Chris Bergson Band, The Falcon

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Jessica Roemischer, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, A3, Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Dylan Perrillo & Justin Henricks, Speakeasy 518

8:30pm, Tony Jenkins Jazz Trip, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, January 11

8-11pm, Lee Shaw Trio, Bistro/Bar at 74

8-11pm, Tim Ward Trio with Carl Landa & Charlie Tokarz, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, , Century House

7pm, Casey Erdmann; 8pm, Brad Mehldau, The Falcon

9:30pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

7:30-10:30pm, Jeanne Laurin with John Sauer, Gateways Inn

9:30pm-midnight, Dave Berger Quartet, Max London's

9pm-1am, Pete Sweeney Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt with Peg & Bill Delaney, Panza's

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

8pm, Too Blue, Rosendale Café

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, Roger Held, 677Prime

9pm-12am, Hot Club of Saratoga, Speakeasy 518

9pm, Magic Numbers, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Sunday, January 12

4-6pm, Dave Gleason Trio; 6-7pm, jam session, Swingtime Jazz Society concert at Provence Restaurant, Stuyvesant Plaza. Call Doc Salvatore at (518) 584-3548 for reservations.

8-11pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

7:30pm, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, The Egg

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Tony Jefferson & Groovocity, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with 'Azzaam Hameed, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Ralph Lalama, Jerry Weldon and the Joe Barna Trio, Flights of Fantasy, 381 Sand Creek Rd, Colonie, 221-8741

7-10pm, John Nazarenko, Maestro's

10am-2pm, brunch with The Jazz Essentials, More Bread & Jam Café

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 13

5:30-8:30pm, Matt Evans, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Skidmore Student Jazz, Maestro's

7-10pm, Chris Carey and Tim Wechgelear, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Ray Alexander, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 14

7-10pm, Art Mozeik, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Tyler Giroux Duo, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 15

5:30-8:30pm, A3, Aperitivo Bistro

6-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

8pm, Rene Hart/Allison Miller/Jeff Lederer and Blue Cranes, The Falcon

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

9pm-12am, Masters of Nostalgia, One Caroline Street

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Justin Henricks Duo, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Alex Slomka & Tyler Giroux, Stockade Inn

8-10pm, open jam session, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, January 16

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

7-10pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

7pm, Kristina Koller Duo; 8pm, Bucky Pizzarelli & Ed Laub, The Falcon

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly with Teresa Braodwell, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Larry Clyman Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut & John Menegon, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Friends, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

9pm, Lucas VanScoy, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

 back to top

Friday, January 17

5:30-8:30pm,Keith Pray Trio , Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, John Angerosa Trio, Athos Restaurant

7-10pm, Out of the Box, Blu Stone Bistro

8-11pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, Peter Van Keuren, Century House

5-8pm, Misty Jazz Kats, Crosstown Plaza, Watt St, Schenectady, (inside hallway in fron of Gorgeous Antiques)

8-11pm, Brian Axford, Epicurean

7:30-10:30pm, Paul Green, Gateways Inn

8:30-11:30pm, Brian Patneaude & Dave Payette, The Ginger Man

6:30-9:30pm, Paul Borello & Michael Roach, Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Jim Wilson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, John Esposito Trio with Patricia Dalton, Provence Restaurant

8-11pm, Brass-O-Mania, Saratoga Music Hall

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Dylan Perrillo & Justin Henricks, Speakeasy 518

8:30pm, Tony Jenkins Jazz Trip, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, January 18

8-11pm, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, Bistro/Bar at 74

7-10pm, Franklin Micare Duo, Blu Stone Bistro

8pm, Sheesham & Lotus and Son, Caffe Lena

8-11pm, Vinnie Martucci Trio, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, Daniel Galliher, Century House

7:30-10:30pm, Wanda Houston with Rob Kelly, Gateways Inn

9:30pm-midnight, Dave Berger Quartet, Max London's

9pm-1am, Pat Attanasio Group, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, Lee Shaw Trio, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, A3, Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, Roger Held, 677Prime

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Trio, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Freddie Bryant Kaleidoscope Quartet:  A Tribute to VJC Founder Attila Zoller, Vermont Jazz Center

9pm, , Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, Two Planets Away, Wishing Well Restaurant

back to top

Sunday, January 19

8-11pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Carozza Trio, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Peg & Bill Delaney & Tom D'Andrea, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

12-3pm, "Jazz at the Falls" brunch with Teri Roiger Trio, High Falls Café

7-10pm, John Nazarenko, Maestro's

10am-2pm, brunch with The Jazz Essentials, More Bread & Jam Café

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 20

5:30-8:30pm, Chris Dollard, Aperitivo Bistro

8pm, Voodoo Orchestra North, Club Helsinki

7-10pm, Skidmore Student Jazz, Maestro's

7pm, Ramblin Jug Stompers, McGeary's Pub

7-10pm, Chris Carey and Tim Wechgelear, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Art Mozeik, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 21

7-10pm, Art Mozeik, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Thom Lafond & Kalyn Pembridge, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 22

5:30-8:30pm, Perry Beekman Duo, Aperitivo Bistro

6-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

9pm-12am, Masters of Nostalgia, One Caroline Street

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Duo, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Annette Harris & 'Azzaam Hameed, Stockade Inn

8-10pm, open jam session, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, January 23

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

5:30-8:30pm, Sonny & Perley, Carmine's Restaurant

7-10pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly with Tom Briggs, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Larry Clyman Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Cliff Brucker, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

9pm, John Coleman, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

back to top

Friday, January 24

5:30-8:30pm, Dave Gleason Trio, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Athos Restaurant

7-10pm, , Blu Stone Bistro

8-11pm, Sherri Buxton Trio, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, Vince Bonafede, Century House

8-11pm, Brian Axford, Epicurean

7pm, Amigos Band CD release with David Amram, The Falcon

7:30-10:30pm, Johnny Segalla & Lisa Maras, Gateways Inn

8:30-11:30pm, Nat Phipps, The Ginger Man

6:30-9:30pm, Lee Shaw Trio, Grappa '72

8pm, Sonny & Perley Trio with Desiree "Rain" in concert, Holiday Inn, 205 Wolf Rd, Albany, 489-7883

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

7pm, Phillippe Chow Trio, NaNola

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor and 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

7-10pm, Franklin Micare Duo, Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Alex Slomka Duo, Speakeasy 518

8:30pm, Tony Jenkins Jazz Trip, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Saturday, January 25

8-11pm, Lee Shaw Trio, Bistro/Bar at 74

8-11pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, Vince Bonafede, Century House

7:30-10:30pm, Dave Winchester, Gateways Inn

9:30pm-midnight, Dave Berger Quartet, Max London's

9pm-1am, Arch Stanton Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7:30pm, Sonny & Perley Trio "Great American Songbook & Int'l Cabaret," Old Castle Theater Company, 331 Main St, Bennington, VT, 802-447-0564

7:30-10:30pm, , One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

6-9pm, Franklin Micare, Portofino's

7-10pm, Jazz 4U, Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, Roger Held, 677Prime

9pm-12am, Thom Lafond & Kalyn Pembridge, Speakeasy 518

9pm, Joe Gitto, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

 back to top

Sunday, January 26

2-3pm, Mother Goose Jazz Quartet, Children's Museum of Science & Technology, 250 Jordan Rd, Troy, 235-2120

8-11pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Vic Juris & Kate Baker, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Dave Gleason, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

5-8pm, Three Spirits Tell Stories of Home, Hearth and All that Jazz; fundraise for Hamilton Hill Arts Center and Capital District Jazz Ltd's Youth Brass band Mentorship Program, Glen Sanders Mansion

7pm, Juke Joint Jazz: Jpe Belmont Band and Jeff D'Antona Trio, Iron Horse Music Hall

7-10pm, John Nazarenko, Maestro's

10am-2pm, brunch with The Jazz Essentials, More Bread & Jam Café

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 27

5:30-8:30pm, Chris Dollard, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Skidmore Student Jazz, Maestro's

7-10pm, Chris Carey and Tim Wechgelear, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Ray Alexander, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 28

8pm, Tootie's tempo with Tootiue Heath, Ethan Iverson & Ben Street, The Falcon

7-10pm, Art Mozeik, One Caroline Street

9pm-12am, Alex Slomka Duo, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 29

5:30-8:30pm, Lee Shaw Duo, Aperitivo Bistro

6-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

9pm-12am, Masters of Nostalgia, One Caroline Street

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Jeff Nania Duo, Speakeasy 518

6-9pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

8-10pm, open jam session, Vermont Jazz Center

 back to top

Thursday, January 30

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

7-10pm, , Druthers Brewing Company

8pm, Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quartet, The Falcon

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly with Don Mikkelsen, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Larry Clyman Duo, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Mark Kleinhaut, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & Peg Delaney, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

9pm, Tim Pohl, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

 back to top

Friday, January 31

5:15-8:15pm, Alex Slomka Trio, Aperitivo Bistro

7-10pm, Paul Borrello, Athos Restaurant

7-10pm, , Blu Stone Bistro

8-11pm, The BTUs, Castle Street Café

6:30-9:30pm, Peter Van Keuren, Century House

8-11pm, Brian Axford, Epicurean

7:30-10:30pm, Sonny & Perley, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

7:30pm, CSR Jazz Faculty Sextet, Massry Center for the Arts

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Rob Lindquist Trio, 9 Maple Ave

7:30-10:30pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, One Caroline Street

7-10pm, , Panza's

7-10pm, A3, Provence Restaurant

6-10pm, Ruth Hellkamp, Scrimshaw Restaurant

6-10pm, , 677Prime

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival, Spillin' the Beans

8:30pm, Tony Jenkins Jazz Trip, Wallabee's Jazz Bar

6:30-10:30pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

back to top