logo2

| Home | APFJ Concert Series | The Jazz Calendar | APFJ Newsletters | Membership |
| About Us | Medley | Directions | Jazz Venues | Jazz Festivals | Radio Jazz | Jazz Links | Contact Us |

January, 2016
You can scroll the whole page, or just click on the date you're interested in.
Please come back often; this page is updated frequently.
(Last rev 01/28/16  2:50 PM)

Sun

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thurs

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz Festivals in January

Click on the venue for its address and phone number. For links to musicians' web sites, click here.

Friday, January 1

8-11pm, swing dance: Sonny & Perley Quartet, Albany Elks Lodge

7-10pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Athos Restaurant

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

8-11pm, Rob Putnam Duo, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, , Crown Grill

7:30-10:30pm, Mark Kelso, Gateways Inn

6:30-9:30pm, , Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Sketches of Influence, 9 Maple Ave

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey jazz piano, other instruments welcome, Spindles

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

10:30am-2:30pm, jazz brunch with Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, William Farmer & Sons, 20 S. Front St, Hudson, NY 828-1635

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, January 2

8-11pm, Peg & Bill Delaney, Castle Street Café

7:30-10:30pm, Rob Kelly & Rob Putnam, Gateways Inn

6:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Terry Gordon Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

7-10pm, Chris Dollard, Provence Restaurant

9pm-12am, Justin Henricks Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, different jazz duo each week, Spindles

10:30am-2:30pm, jazz brunch with Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, William Farmer & Sons, 20 S. Front St, Hudson, NY 828-1635

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, January 3

7pm, Larry Moses & The Latin Jazz Explosion, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Peg Delaney Trio, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

1-3pm, Chris Pasin, Jon Leroy & Mark Kleinhaut, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 4

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 5

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

8pm, Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble, Van Dyck

 back to top

Wednesday, January 6

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9-11:30pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Rich Syracuse & Nick Hetco, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Tyler Giroux, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, January 7

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

7pm, Jazz Connection, Provence

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

6:30-9:30pm, Nelson Hugo Duo, Spindles

7-10pm, Tommy Verrigni Trio, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, January 8

7-10pm, Patricia Dalton Trio, Athos Restaurant

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

8pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Caffe Lena

8-11pm, Lucky Five Swing Band, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, Jeanne O'Connor & 'Azzaam Hameed, Crown Grill

10pm-1am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

6:30-9:30pm, Rich Syracuse & Jeff Siegel, Grappa '72

6-9pm, Mark Kleinhaut; 9-12pm, The Hot Tri-City Three, One Caroline Street

9pm-1am, George Muscatello Group, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, Artie Mozeik, Panza's

7-10pm, Tom Shields, Provence Restaurant

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Jeff Nania Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey jazz piano, other instruments welcome, Spindles

7-10pm, Sonny & Perley, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, January 9

8pm, Golfstrom, Caffe Lena

8-11pm, Bobby Sweet & Pete Adams, Castle Street Café

9:30pm-12:30am, Skip Parsons' Riverboat Jazz Band, The Fountain

6:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Steve Lambert Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-0pm, Pat Daley; 9-12pm, Jeff Nania Afro-Cuban Ensemble, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Peg Delaney, Panza's

7-10pm, Misty Jazz Trio, Provence Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Nitro Jive, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Alex Slomka Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, different jazz duo each week, Spindles

7-8pm, Alan Thomson, Tierra Coffee Roasters

6-10pm, Roger Held, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, January 10

4-6pm, Sonny & Perley Quartet; 6-7pm, jam session, Swingtime Jazz Society concert at Wishing Well Restaurant. Call Ralph Rosenthal at (518) 393-8365 for reservations.

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Tim Olsen, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

7pm, Phil Allen/Michael Benedict Concert Jazz Band, Lark Tavern

5-8pm, Linda Harrison's Misty Jazz Trio, More Perreca's Italian Kitchen

1-4pm, Joe Finn & Michael Benedict, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 11

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 12

8-11pm, Jam Session, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 13

6:30-9pm, 'Azzaam Hameed & Allen Halstead, Blue Plate Restaurant

9-11:30pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Rich Syracuse & Matt Finck, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Jeff Nania Trio, Marotta's Bar-Risto

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Shaun McCarthy, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, January 14

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

6:30-9:30pm, Nelson Hugo Duo, Spindles

7-10pm, Brian Patneaude & Matt Finck, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Skip Parsons; Clarinet Marmalade Trio, Tierra Coffee Roasters

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, January 15

7-10pm, Al Santoro & Friends, Athos Restaurant

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

8-11pm, Wanda Houston Band, Castle Street Café

7-10pm, Miles Uptown, Crown Grill

6:30-9:30pm, April Marie Trio, Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Mark Kleinhaut Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

7-10pm, Fresh, Provence Restaurant

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Nate Giroux Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey jazz piano, other instruments welcome, Spindles

7-10pm, Carla Metz & Larry Acunto, Stockade Inn

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, January 16

8-10pm, Georgie Wonders Orchestra swing dance, Averill Park High School

8-11pm, Lou Rainone Trio, Castle Street Café

5-7pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presentation: Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road, Millbrook Library, 3 Friendly Lane, Millbrook, NY 845-677-6311  

6:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, John Savage Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6:30-9:30pm, 'Azzaam Hameed, Panza's

7:30pm, "A Century of Cole Porter" with Lincoln Mayorga Quartet, Proctors

7-10pm, April Marie & Mike Lamkin, Provence Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Billy's Bounce, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, David Fisk Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, different jazz duo each week, Spindles

7-10pm, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade Trio, Twisted Vine

6-10pm, Rob Aronstein, Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, January 17

7pm, Jean-Michel Pilc, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Nat Phipps, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

5-8pm, Linda Harrison's Misty Jazz Trio, More Perreca's Italian Kitchen

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 18

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 19

8-11pm, Justin Henricks, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 20

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9-11:30pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Rich Syracuse & John Esposito, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, Mark Kleinhaut, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, January 21

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

6:30-9:30pm, Nelson Hugo Duo, Spindles

7-10pm, Completely Different, Stockade Inn

7pm, Colleen Pratt & Friends, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, January 22

7-10pm, Tom DePetris, Athos Restaurant

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

8-11pm, Joe Rose Trio, Castle Street Café

7-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Duo, Crown Grill

8-11pm, Mundo Nuevo, The Ginger Man

6:30-9:30pm, Jeanne O'Connor, Grappa '72

9pm-1am, Jim Wilson Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, Chuck D'Aloia, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Art Mozeik, Panza's

7-10pm, A3, Provence Restaurant

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, George Muscatello Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Kevin Carey jazz piano, other instruments welcome, Spindles

7-10pm, Teresa Broadwell, Stockade Inn

7 & 9pm, Mike Stern Band, Van Dyck

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, January 23

8-11pm, Roy Gerson & Rich Syracuse, Castle Street Café

7-11pm, Mardi Gras Party with Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade Quartet, Epicurean Bistro

6:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, John Nazzarenko; 9pm, Brian Patneaude Quartet Reunion Show, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Charles Cornell, Panza's

9pm, Bobby Previte and the Visitors, Parish Public House

7-10pm, Jazz Connection, Provence Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, Groove Nouveau, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Golfstrum, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, different jazz duo each week, Spindles

8pm, Bobby Broom Trio, Vermont Jazz Center

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

back to top

Sunday, January 24

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Carozza Trio, The Falcon

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Mike Lamkin, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

 back to top

Monday, January 25

8-11pm, Joe Finn, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Tuesday, January 26

8-11pm, Jam Session, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Wednesday, January 27

6:30-9pm, Lincoln Mayorga & Otto Gardner, Blue Plate Restaurant

9-11:30pm, Jeff "Siege" Siegel, Rich Syracuse, Adam Siegel & Ed Sarath, Catskill Mountain Pizza Company

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7pm, Jeff Nania Trio, Marotta's Bar-Risto

6:30-9:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wancyk, Mouzon House

6-9pm, , Roux Restaurant

8-11pm, David Vandervort, Speakeasy 518

 back to top

Thursday, January 28

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

6:30-9:30pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Company, Grappa '72

7-8pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presentation: Dan Tepfer lecture/demo on Acoustic Informatics, Mountain Top Library, 6093 Main St, Tannersville, NY, 589-5707

7-10pm, Hot Club of Saratoga Trio, Mouzon House

9pm-12am, Bryan Brundige Duo, Speakeasy 518

6:30-9:30pm, Nelson Hugo Duo, Spindles

7-10pm, Kitchen Jazz, Stockade Inn

7-9pm, Jay Maloney, Tierra Coffee Roasters

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

 back to top

Friday, January 29

7-10pm, Bronte Roman Jazz Ensemble, Athos Restaurant

8pm, Catskill Jazz Factory presentation: Dan Tepfer & International Contemporary Ensemble, Acoustic Informatics, Fisher Center at Bard College

9-11pm, Dr. Marvin Bugalu Smith (percussion) and friends, Bull & Buddha

8-11pm, The BTUs, Castle Street Café

6-9pm, Linda Harrison's Misty Jazz Trio, Cornell's Restaurant, 39 N. Jay St, Schenectady ,370-3825

7-9pm, Jeanine Ouderkirk Duo, Crown Grill

8pm, Stefon Harris & Sonic Creed, The Egg

6:30-9:30pm, A3, Grappa '72

6-9pm, New York Jazz Trio, Lark Tavern

9pm-1am, Hot Club of Saratoga, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, George Muscatello, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Chris Dollard, Panza's

7-10pm, Colleen Pratt & Peg Delaney, Provence Restaurant

10pm-12am, Sean Gallagher Quartet, The Shelter Wine Bar

9pm-12am, Jeff Nania Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival, Spillin' the Beans

7-10pm, Kevin Carey jazz piano, other instruments welcome, Spindles

7-10pm, Wee-B3, Stockade Inn

6:30-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Thirsty Owl

7-10pm, Brian Patneaude Trio, Tierra Coffee Roasters

7:30-10:30pm, Jazz Café, Virgo's Sip N Soul Café

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Saturday, January 30

8pm, Hot Club of Saratoga, Brown's Walloomsac Taproom

8-11pm, Tim Ward, Charlie Tokarz & Carl Landa, Castle Street Café

6-9pm, Allen Halstead & 'Azzaam Hameed, Diamond Club Grille at Embassy Suites, 86 Congress St, Saratoga Springs

6:30pm, Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk, Mouzon House

9pm-1am, Brian Patneaude Quartet, 9 Maple Ave

6-9pm, Peg Delaney, One Caroline Street

6:30-9:30pm, Charles Cornell, Panza's

7-10pm, , Provence Restaurant

7:30-10:30pm, The New Edge, Sake Japanese Steak House

9pm-12am, Shaun McCarthy Trio, Speakeasy 518

7-10pm, different jazz duo each week, Spindles

7-9pm, Jazz Connection, Tierra Coffee Roasters

6-10pm, , Wishing Well Restaurant

7:30pm, Joey Alexander Trio, Woodstock Playhouse

6:30-10pm, Hamilton Street Jazz Duo, Yono's

 back to top

Sunday, January 31

5-6pm, Jazz Vespers with Scott Bassinson, First Reformed Church of Schenectady

1-4pm, Chris Pasin & Armen Donelian, New York Restaurant

10am-2pm, jazz brunch with Joe Sorrentino Trio, Prime at Saratoga National

4pm, Jazz workshop led by John Esposito + TBA, Saugerties Performing Arts Factory

back to top